Statutes > Alabama > Title11 > Title2 > 11-41-8
Section 11-41-8
Validation of previously invalidated incorporations and alterations of corporate limits.
(a) In all cases prior to June 13, 2007, where there has been an attempt to organize the inhabitants of any territory as a municipal corporation under this article, and the judge of probate of the county in which the territory is situated has entered an order that the inhabitants of the territory are incorporated as a town or city, as the case may be, pursuant to Section 11-41-4, but the attempted incorporation is invalid because of some irregularity in the procedure followed, the incorporation of that municipality so attempted to be organized and with respect to which the order has been made is validated ab initio in accordance with the description of the territory attempted to be incorporated as the description is contained in the order or, if the description of the territory attempted to be incorporated is not contained in the order in accordance with the description of the territory contained in the petition of the electors filed with the judge of probate, notwithstanding any failure to comply with the requirements respecting the signatures to or contents of the petition for incorporation, any irregularities as to publication or posting, or any other failure to comply with the procedures set forth in that article or otherwise required by law. This section shall not apply to the incorporation of any municipality held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction by judgment entered prior to June 13, 2007, or in any matter where litigation is pending relating to the incorporation of the municipality.
(b) In addition to the provisions of subsection (a), in all cases in which there has been after the year 1990, an attempt to organize the inhabitants of any territory as a municipal corporation under the laws of this state and the judge of probate of the county in which the territory is situated has entered an order that the inhabitants of the territory are incorporated as a town or city, as the case may be, the incorporation is hereby validated ab initio, and any extensions or other alterations of the corporate limits of the municipality which occurred prior to May 29, 2008, are also validated ab initio and the territory is confirmed as a part of the corporate limits of the municipality, any law to the contrary notwithstanding. Any municipality validated pursuant to this subsection, including any extensions or alterations of the corporate limits, shall be subject to provisions in Sections 11-41-1 and 11-49-80 with regard to assuming responsibility to control, manage, supervise, regulate, repair, maintain, and improve all public streets or parts thereof lying within the incorporated limits. This subsection shall not apply to the incorporation of any municipality held to be invalid in a court of competent jurisdiction by judgment entered prior to May 29, 2008, or in a matter where litigation is pending on May 29, 2008, relating to the incorporation of the municipality, or to any extension or alteration of its corporate limits which occurred prior to May 29, 2008, where litigation is pending on the incorporation prior to May 29, 2008.
(Acts 1971, No. 162, p. 437; Acts 1977, No. 350, p. 468; Acts 1981, No. 81-659, p. 1074; Acts 1986, No. 86-317, p. 471; Act 98-486, p. 931, §1; Act 2007-385, p. 772, §1; Act 2008-481, p. 1054, §1.)