Statutes > Alabama > Title11 > Title2 > 11-53B-4
Section 11-53B-4
Hearing; appeal.
Within 30 days from the date the notice is given, any person, firm, or corporation having an interest in the building or structure may file a written request for a hearing before the governing body of the city, together with that person's objections to the finding by the city official that the building or structure is unsafe to the extent of becoming a public nuisance. The filing of the request shall hold in abeyance any action on the finding of the city official until determination thereon is made by the governing body.
Upon holding the hearing, which shall be held not less than five nor more than 30 days after the request, or in the event no hearing is timely requested, after the expiration of 30 days from the date the notice is given, the governing body of the municipality shall determine whether or not the building or structure is unsafe to the extent that it is a public nuisance.
In the event that it is determined by the governing body that the building or structure is unsafe to the extent that it is a public nuisance, the governing body shall order the building or structure to be repaired or demolished, as the case may be. The repairs or demolition may be accomplished by the municipality by contract for the repairs or demolition. The municipality shall have authority to sell or otherwise dispose of salvaged materials resulting from any demolition hereunder.
Any person aggrieved by the decision of the governing body at the hearing may, within 10 days thereafter, appeal to the circuit court upon filing with the clerk of the court notice of the appeal and bond for security of costs in the form and amount to be approved by the circuit clerk. Upon filing of the notice of appeal and approval of the bond, the clerk of the court shall serve a copy of the notice of appeal on the clerk of the city and the appeal shall be docketed in the court, and shall be a preferred case therein.
The clerk of the city shall, upon receiving the notice, file with the clerk of the court a copy of the findings and determination of the governing body in proceedings and trials shall be held without jury upon the determination of the governing body that the building or structure is unsafe to the extent that it is a public nuisance.
(Act 2002-522, p. 1355, §4.)