Statutes > Arizona > Title11 > 11-821
11-821. County plan; definitions
(L07, Ch. 97, sec. 5 & Ch. 236, sec. 2. Rpld. 10/1/11)
A. The commission shall formulate and the board of supervisors shall adopt or readopt a comprehensive long-term county plan for the development of the area of jurisdiction in the manner prescribed by this article. The planning commission shall coordinate the production of the county plan with the creation of the conceptual state land use plans under title 37, chapter 2, article 5.1. The county plan, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts and descriptive matter, shall show the commission's recommendations for the development of the area of jurisdiction together with the general zoning regulations. The county plan shall be made with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the area of jurisdiction. In the preparation of the county plan the commission shall make surveys and studies of the present conditions and prospective future growth of the area of the jurisdiction. The planning commission shall cooperate with the state land department regarding integrating the conceptual state land use plans into the county plan. The county plan shall include provisions that identify changes or modifications that constitute amendments and major amendments to the plan.
B. In addition to the other matters that are required or authorized under this section and article 1 of this chapter, the county plan:
1. Shall provide for zoning, shall show the zoning districts designated as appropriate for various classes of residential, business and industrial uses and shall provide for the establishment of setback lines and other plans providing for adequate light, air and parking facilities and for expediting traffic within the districts.
2. May establish the percentage of a lot or parcel that may be covered by buildings, and the size of yards, courts and other open spaces.
3. Shall consider access to incident solar energy.
4. May provide for retirement community zoning districts.
5. May provide for the regulation and use of business licenses, adult oriented business manager permits and adult service provider permits in conjunction with the establishment or operation of adult oriented businesses and facilities, including adult arcades, adult bookstores or video stores, cabarets, adult live entertainment establishments, adult motion picture theaters, adult theaters, massage establishments and nude model studios. With respect to cabarets, the plan shall not conflict with specific statutory or valid regulatory requirements applicable to persons licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages, but the plan may include regulation of the age and conduct of erotic entertainers in a manner at least as restrictive as rules adopted under title 4.
C. In addition to the other matters that are required or authorized under this section and article 1 of this chapter, for counties having a population of more than one hundred twenty-five thousand persons according to the most recent United States decennial census, the county plan shall include, and for other counties the county plan may include:
1. Planning for land use that designates the proposed general distribution and location and extent of uses of the land for housing, business, industry, agriculture, recreation, education, public buildings and grounds, open space and other categories of public and private uses of land appropriate to the county. The land use plan shall include:
(a) A statement of the standards of population density and building intensity recommended for the various land use categories covered by the plan.
(b) Specific programs and policies that the county may use to promote compact form development activity and locations where those development patterns should be encouraged.
(c) Consideration of air quality and access to incident solar energy for all general categories of land use.
* * *