Statutes > Arizona > Title11 > 11-829
11-829. Amendment of ordinance or change of zoning district boundaries; definition
(Rpld. 10/1/11)
A. A property owner or authorized agent of a property owner desiring an amendment or change in the zoning ordinance changing the zoning district boundaries within an area previously zoned shall file an application for the amendment or change. All zoning and rezoning ordinances, regulations or specific plans adopted under this article shall be consistent with and conform to the adopted county plan. In the case of uncertainty in constructing or applying the conformity of any part of a proposed rezoning ordinance to the adopted county plan, the ordinance shall be construed in a manner that will further the implementation of, and not be contrary to, the goals, policies and applicable elements of the county plan. A rezoning ordinance conforms with the county plan if it proposes land uses, densities or intensities within the range of identified uses, densities and intensities of the county plan.
B. The board of supervisors shall adopt by ordinance a citizen review process that applies to all rezoning and specific plan applications that require a public hearing. The citizen review process shall include at least the following requirements:
1. Adjacent landowners and other potentially affected citizens will be notified of the application.
2. The county will inform adjacent landowners and other potentially affected citizens of the substance of the proposed rezoning.
3. Adjacent landowners and other potentially affected citizens will be provided an opportunity to express any issues or concerns that they may have with the proposed rezoning before the public hearing.
C. Upon receipt of the application the board shall submit it to the commission for a report. Prior to reporting to the board, the commission shall hold at least one public hearing thereon after giving at least fifteen days' notice thereof by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county seat and by posting of the area included in the proposed change. If the matter to be considered applies to territory in a high noise or accident potential zone as defined in section 28-8461, the notice shall include a general statement that the matter applies to property located in the high noise or accident potential zone. In case of a rezoning, the posting shall be in no less than two places with at least one notice for each quarter mile of frontage along perimeter public rights-of-way so that the notices are visible from the nearest public right-of-way. The commission shall also send notice by first class mail to each real property owner as shown on the last assessment of the property within three hundred feet of the proposed amendment or change and each county and municipality which is contiguous to the area of the amendment or change. In proceedings involving rezoning of land that is located within territory in the vicinity of a military airport or ancillary military facility as defined in section 28-8461, the commission shall send copies of the notice of public hearing by first class mail to the military airport. The notice sent by mail shall
* * *
F. Notwithstanding title 19, chapter 1, article 4, a decision by the governing body involving rezoning of land which is not owned by the county and which changes the zoning classification of such land or which changes the zoning standards of such land as set forth in subsection C, paragraph 2 of this section may not be enacted as an emergency measure and such a change shall not be effective for at least thirty days after final approval of the change in classification by the board. Unless a resident files a written objection with the board of supervisors, the rezoning may be enacted as an emergency measure that becomes effective immediately by a four-fifths majority vote of the board for those counties with five or more supervisors or a two-thirds majority vote of the board for those counties with fewer than five supervisors.
G. The legislature finds that a rezoning of land that changes the zoning classification of the land or that restricts the use or reduces the value of the land is a matter of statewide concern. Such a change in zoning that is initiated by the governing body or zoning body shall not be made without the express written consent of the property owner. In applying an open space element or a growth element of a county plan, a parcel of land shall not be rezoned for open space, recreation, conservation or agriculture unless the owner of the land consents to the rezoning in writing. For the purposes of this subsection, rezoning does not include the creation or expansion of overlay zones solely for the purpose of implementing airport safety and protection. Rezoning also does not include the redesignation of areas of the county to which the residential provisions of the county building codes apply or do not apply. The county shall not adopt any change in a zoning classification to circumvent the purpose of this subsection.
H. For the purposes of this section, "zoning area" means the area within three hundred feet of the proposed amendment or change.