Statutes > Arizona > Title12 > 12-1000
12-1000. Clandestine drug laboratories; notice; cleanup; residual contamination; civil penalty; immunity; restitution; violation; classification
A. If a peace officer discovers a clandestine drug laboratory or arrests a person for having on any real property chemicals or equipment used in manufacturing methamphetamine, ecstasy or LSD or a derivative of methamphetamine, ecstasy or LSD, the peace officer:
* * *
4. The owner shall notify a buyer or prospective tenant in writing that methamphetamine, ecstasy or LSD was manufactured in the mobile home or recreational vehicle or that an arrest was made pursuant to this section. The buyer shall acknowledge receipt of the notice before taking possession of the mobile home or recreational vehicle. A buyer may cancel the purchase contract within five days after receiving the notice. The tenant shall acknowledge receipt of the notice before taking possession of the mobile home or recreational vehicle or before signing a rental agreement for the mobile home or recreational vehicle. The notice shall be attached to the rental agreement. If the owner does not comply with this paragraph, the tenant may void the rental agreement.
5. If a mobile home or recreational vehicle in a space rental park contains a clandestine drug laboratory, the landlord, on receipt of a notice pursuant to this section, shall notify the lienholder of record and the owner of record of the unit to remove it from the park within thirty days. If the unit is not removed within thirty days, the landlord may remove or demolish the unit and dispose of it as junk and shall notify the department of transportation of the demolition. A landlord that complies with this subsection is not liable for such action.
G. If an owner fails to provide any notice required by this section, the owner is subject to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars and is liable for any harm resulting from the owner's failure to comply with the requirements of this section.
H. A state or local government and a state or local government's employees or authorized representatives are not responsible parties as prescribed by section 49-283 and are not liable for costs or damages incurred as a result of action taken in compliance with this section. This subsection does not preclude liability for costs or damages that result from gross negligence or intentional misconduct by a state or local government. For the purposes of this subsection, "gross negligence" means reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct.
I. A person who operates a clandestine drug laboratory and who is not the owner of the real property shall pay restitution to the owner of the real property for all costs that the owner incurred to remediate the property.
J. A person who knowingly violates an order or notice of removal that is issued by a peace officer under this section is guilty of a class 6 felony. A person who knowingly disturbs a notice of removal posted on the real property is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.