Statutes > Arizona > Title13 > 13-4306
13-4306. Powers and duties of peace officers and agencies
A. In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under section 13-4305, the property is not subject to replevin, conveyance, sequestration or attachment but is deemed to be in the custody of the law enforcement agency making the seizure for forfeiture. The seizing agency or the attorney for the state may authorize the release of the seizure for forfeiture of the property if forfeiture or retention is unnecessary, may transfer the property to any other state or federal agency or may transfer the action to another attorney for the state by discontinuing forfeiture proceedings in favor of forfeiture proceedings initiated by the other agency or attorney. An action pursuant to this chapter shall be consolidated with any other action or proceeding pursuant to this title relating to the same property on motion by the attorney for the state in either action.
B. If property is seized for forfeiture under section 13-4305, pending forfeiture and final disposition, the seizing agency may do any of the following:
1. Remove the property to a storage area for safekeeping or, if the property is a negotiable instrument or money, deposit it in an interest bearing account.
2. Remove the property to a place designated by the court.
3. Provide for another custodian or agency to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location within the jurisdiction of the court.
C. As soon as practicable after seizure for forfeiture, the seizing agency shall conduct an inventory and estimate the value of the property seized. Within twenty days the seizing agency or the attorney for the state shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice of seizure for forfeiture to all persons known to have an interest in the seized property.
D. A person who acts in good faith and in a reasonable manner to comply with an order of the court or a request of a peace officer is not liable to any person for acts done in compliance with the order or request.
E. A possessory lien of a person from whose possession property is seized is not affected by the seizure.
F. In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under section 13-4305, the seizing agency shall send to an attorney for the state a written request for forfeiture within twenty days, which shall include a statement of facts and circumstances of the seizure including the names of witnesses then known, the appraised or estimated value of the property and a summary of the facts relied on for forfeiture.
G. An owner of property seized for forfeiture may obtain the release of the seized property by posting with the attorney for the state a surety bond or cash in an amount equal to the full fair market value of the property as determined by the attorney for the state. The state may refuse to release the property if any of the following applies:
1. The bond or cash tendered is inadequate.
2. The property is retained as contraband or evidence.
3. The property is particularly altered or designed for use in conduct giving rise to forfeiture.
H. If an owner of property posts a surety bond or cash and the property is forfeited the court shall forfeit the surety bond or cash in lieu of the property.