Statutes > Arizona > Title13 > 13-4409
13-4409. Notice of criminal proceedings
A. Except as provided in subsection B, the court shall provide notice of criminal proceedings, for criminal offenses filed by information, complaint or indictment, except initial appearances and arraignments, to the prosecutor's office at least five days before a scheduled proceeding to allow the prosecutor's office to provide notice to the victim.
B. If the court finds that it is not reasonable to provide the five days' notice to the prosecutor's office under subsection A, the court shall state in the record why it was not reasonable to provide five days' notice.
C. On receiving the notice from the court, the prosecutor's office shall, on request, give notice to the victim in a timely manner of scheduled proceedings and any changes in that schedule, including any continuances.