Statutes > Arizona > Title13 > 13-709.02
13-709.02. Special sentencing provisions; organized crime; fraud; terrorism
A. If a person is convicted of a violation of section 13-2308.01 and the court finds at least one aggravating circumstance listed in section 13-701, subsection D, the court may impose a life sentence. If the court imposes a life sentence, the court may order that the defendant not be released on any basis for the remainder of the defendant's natural life. If the court does not sentence the defendant to natural life, the defendant shall not be released on any basis until the person has served twenty-five calendar years.
B. A person who is convicted of a knowing violation of section 13-2312, subsection C is not eligible for probation, pardon, suspension of sentence or release on any basis until the person has served the sentence imposed by the court or the sentence is commuted.
C. A person who is convicted of committing any felony offense with the intent to promote, further or assist any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang shall not be eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted. The presumptive, minimum and maximum sentence for the offense shall be increased by three years if the offense is a class 4, 5 or 6 felony or shall be increased by five years if the offense is a class 2 or 3 felony. The additional sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection is in addition to any enhanced sentence that may be applicable.