Statutes > Arizona > Title14 > 14-5402
14-5402. Protective proceedings; jurisdiction of affairs of protected persons
After the service of notice in a proceeding seeking the appointment of a conservator or other protective order and until termination of the proceeding, the court in which the petition is filed has:
1. Exclusive jurisdiction to determine the need for a conservator or other protective order until the proceedings are terminated.
2. Exclusive jurisdiction to determine how the estate of the protected person which is subject to the laws of this state shall be managed, expended or distributed to or for the use of the protected person, the protected person's dependents or other claimants.
3. Concurrent jurisdiction to determine the validity of claims against the person or estate of the protected person and questions of title concerning any estate asset.