Statutes > Arizona > Title15 > 15-343
15-343. Employment of professional help
A. The governing board may employ professional personnel deemed necessary for making surveys and recommendations relating to the curricula, physical plant and other requirements of the district.
B. The governing board may employ an attorney to represent the district if the county attorney consents. The purpose for which an attorney is hired shall be set forth in writing by the board.
C. The governing board may employ legal counsel without the consent of the county attorney when, in its discretion, it deems it advisable.
D. Compensation for legal counsel under subsections B and C of this section is payable from district funds.
E. If an attorney is employed without the consent of the county attorney, the county attorney shall not have the duty to represent the district with regard to any matter for which such attorney was employed and shall not be responsible to the district for any exercise of, or failure to exercise, professional judgment by such attorney in his representation of the district.
F. The county attorney is not required to assume the duty to represent the district on a matter for which an attorney was employed without consent.
G. An attorney employed pursuant to subsection B of this section shall represent the school district with powers and duties otherwise performed by the county attorney, pursuant to section 11-532, subsection A, paragraph 10.
H. The provisions of subsections B and C of this section are in addition to, and not in limitation of, any other powers held by the board.