Statutes > Arizona > Title16 > 16-919
16-919. Prohibition of contributions by corporations, limited liability companies or labor organizations; exemption; classification; definitions
A. Except as provided in section 16-914.02, it is unlawful for a corporation or a limited liability company to make an expenditure or any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing an election, and it is unlawful for the designating individual who formed an exploratory committee, an exploratory committee, a candidate or a candidate's campaign committee to accept any contribution of money or anything of value from a corporation or a limited liability company for the purpose of influencing an election. This subsection does not apply to political committees that are incorporated pursuant to title 10, chapters 24 through 40 and political committees that are organized as limited liability companies.
B. Except as provided in section 16-914.02, it is unlawful for a labor organization to make an expenditure or any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing an election.
C. A corporation, limited liability company or labor organization that violates this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
D. The person through whom the violation is effected is guilty of a class 6 felony.
E. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, a political committee that is incorporated only for the purposes of liability limitation may make contributions for the purpose of influencing an election. Notwithstanding the corporate status of a political committee, the chairman and treasurer of an incorporated political committee remain personally responsible for carrying out their respective duties under this article.
F. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Election" means any election to any political office, any election to any political convention or caucus or any primary election held for the purpose of selecting any candidate, political committee or other person for any political office, convention or caucus.
2. "Employee" includes any employee, is not limited to the employees of a particular employer and includes any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice.
3. "Employer" includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly.
4. "Labor organization" means any organization of any kind or any agency or employee representation committee or plan in which employees participate and that exists for the purpose in whole or in part of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work.