Statutes > Arizona > Title20 > 20-466
20-466. Fraud unit; peace officer status; powers; information sharing duty of insurers
A. A fraud unit is established in the department of insurance.
B. The fraud unit shall work in conjunction with the department of public safety.
* * *
that might identify the informant, unless the request for information is made by a law enforcement agency, the attorney general or a county attorney for purposes of a criminal investigation or prosecution. The director may use the documents, materials or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part of the director's official duties.
F. If the documents, materials or other information the director seeks to obtain by request is located outside this state, the person requested to provide the documents, materials or other information shall arrange for the fraud unit or a representative, including an official of the state in which the documents, materials or other information is located, to examine the documents, materials or other information where it is located. The director may respond to similar requests from other states.
G. An insurer that believes a fraudulent claim has been or is being made shall send to the director, on a form prescribed by the director, information relative to the claim including the identity of parties claiming loss or damage as a result of an accident and any other information the fraud unit may require. The director shall review the report and determine if further investigation is necessary. If the director determines that further investigation is necessary, the director may conduct an independent investigation to determine if fraud, deceit or intentional misrepresentation in the submission of the claim exists. If the director is satisfied that fraud, deceit or intentional misrepresentation of any kind has been committed in the submission of a claim, the director may report the violations of the law to the reporting insurer, to the appropriate licensing agency as defined in section 20-466.04 and to the appropriate county attorney or the attorney general for prosecution.
H. The director may:
1. Share nonpublic documents, materials or other information with other state, federal and international regulatory agencies, with the national association of insurance commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries and with state, federal and international law enforcement authorities if the recipient agrees and warrants that it has the authority to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the documents, materials or other information.
2. Receive documents, materials and other information from the national association of insurance commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries and from regulatory and law enforcement officials of other jurisdictions and shall maintain as confidential or privileged any document, material or other information received with notice or the understanding that it is confidential or privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material or other information.
* * *