Statutes > Arizona > Title23 > 23-615
23-615. Employment
"Employment" means any service of whatever nature performed by an employee for the person employing him, including service in interstate commerce, and includes:
* * *
(c) Service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of this state, or any instrumentality, agency or board of this state, or any one or more of the foregoing and one or more other states.
(d) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "employment" does not apply to service performed:
(i) In the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches; or
(ii) By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order; or
(iii) In the employ of a governmental entity referred to in section 23-750, subsection A, paragraph 2, if such service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his duties:
(A) As an elected official; or
(B) As a member of a legislative body or the judiciary, of this state or a political subdivision thereof; or
(C) As a member of the state national guard or air national guard; or
(D) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency; or
(E) In a position which, under or pursuant to the state law is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or a policymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight hours per week; or
(iv) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury, or providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market, by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
(v) As part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof, by an individual receiving such work-relief or work-training; or
(vi) By an inmate of a custodial or penal institution.
7. An individual's service wherever performed within the United States or Canada if:
(a) The service is not covered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state or Canada, and
(b) The place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this state.
8. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, service with respect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund or which as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the federal unemployment tax act is required to be covered under this chapter.