Statutes > Arizona > Title23 > 23-951
23-951. Writ of certiorari to review lawfulness of award, order or decision upon review; procedure
A. Any party affected by an award by the commission or by a decision upon review under the provisions of section 23-943 or by an order under the provisions of section 23-237 may apply to the court of appeals for a writ of certiorari to review the lawfulness of the award, order or decision upon review.
B. The writ of certiorari provided by subsection A of this section and by section 23-943 shall be made returnable within ten days and shall direct the commission to certify its record, proceedings and evidence to the court of appeals. The court of appeals may quash or dismiss the writ of certiorari upon the grounds of dismissal applicable to civil appeals. The review shall be limited to determining whether or not the commission acted without or in excess of its power and, if findings of fact were made, whether or not such findings of fact support the award, order or decision. If necessary, the court may review the evidence.
C. Each party to the proceedings before the commission may appear in the court of appeals.
D. The court of appeals shall enter judgment either affirming or setting aside the award, order or decision.
E. The rules of civil procedure relating to certiorari shall apply so far as applicable and not in conflict with this chapter.