Statutes > Arizona > Title25 > 25-403.02
25-403.02. Parenting plans
A. Before an award is made granting joint custody, the parents shall submit a proposed parenting plan that includes at least the following:
1. Each parent's rights and responsibilities for the personal care of the child and for decisions in areas such as education, health care and religious training.
2. A schedule of the physical residence of the child, including holidays and school vacations.
3. A procedure by which proposed changes, disputes and alleged breaches may be mediated or resolved, which may include the use of conciliation services or private counseling.
4. A procedure for periodic review of the plan's terms by the parents.
5. A statement that the parties understand that joint custody does not necessarily mean equal parenting time.
6. A statement that each party has read, understands and will abide by the notification requirements of section 25-403.05, subsection B.
B. If the parents are unable to agree on any element to be included in a parenting plan, the court shall determine that element. The court may determine other factors that are necessary to promote and protect the emotional and physical health of the child.