Statutes > Arizona > Title32 > 32-1966
32-1966. Acts constituting adulteration of a drug or device
A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated:
1. If it consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid or decomposed substance.
2. If it has been produced, prepared, packed, or held under unsanitary conditions whereby it may have been contaminated with filth, or is not securely protected from dust, dirt, and, as far as may be necessary by all reasonable means, from all foreign or injurious contamination, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health.
3. If the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug or device meets the requirements of this chapter as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality, which it is represented to possess.
4. If its container is composed, in whole or in part, of any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents injurious to health.
5. If:
(a) It bears or contains a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of the federal act.
(b) It is a color additive, the intended use of which in or on drugs is for the purpose of coloring only, and is unsafe within the meaning of the federal act.
6. If it is a drug the name of which is recognized in an official compendium, and its strength differs from, or its quality or purity falls below, the standard set forth in such compendium. No drug defined in an official compendium shall be deemed to be adulterated under this paragraph because it differs from the standard of strength, quality, or purity set forth in such compendium, if its difference in strength, quality, or purity from such standard is plainly stated on its label.
7. If it is not subject to the provisions of paragraph 6 of this section and its strength differs from, or its purity or quality falls below that which it purports or is represented to possess.
8. If it is a drug or device to which any substance has been mixed or packed therewith so as to reduce its quality or strength, or to be substituted for it in whole or in part.