Statutes > Arizona > Title32 > 32-2173
32-2173. Property management agreements; contents, termination
A. A property management firm shall write property management agreements in clear, unambiguous language, and the property management agreements:
1. Shall:
(a) State all material terms and conditions of the property management firm's services, obligations, duties and responsibilities to the property owner.
(b) Be signed by the property owner or his agent and the property management firm's designated broker or the broker's authorized real estate licensee.
(c) Specify a beginning and an ending date.
(d) Contain cancellation provisions that are agreeable to both parties.
(e) Provide for the manner of disposition of all monies collected by the property management firm, including any tenant deposits.
(f) Specify the type and frequency of status reports to the owner.
(g) State the amount and purpose of monies the property management firm holds as an operating reserve for emergency and other purposes.
(h) Provide for the disposition and allocation of interest earned on trust account monies.
(i) State the terms and conditions of compensation the property owner pays for services pursuant to the property management agreement.
(j) Not be assigned to another licensee or licensed entity without the express written consent of the property owner.
2. May:
(a) Contain an automatic renewal provision, if the property management firm sends the owner a reminder notice at least thirty days before the renewal date. The notice does not negate any other cancellation term otherwise agreed to.
(b) Provide for reasonable liquidated damages or cancellation fees for early termination of the agreement.
(c) Allow the property management firm's broker to authorize a licensed or unlicensed person in the direct employment of the broker, pursuant to section 32-2174, subsection C, to transfer monies from or to be a signatory on a property management trust account to which the property management firm deposits the owner's monies.
(d) Require more than one signature on checks written from a property management account.
(e) Contain any other provisions that are agreed to between the property management firm and the owner and that are not in conflict with the requirements of this chapter.
B. Immediately on termination of a property management agreement, the property management firm shall provide the owner with:
1. All originals or other copies of all rental agreements or related documents in the property management firm's possession for current and previous tenants. These documents shall include any applications, property inventories, leases, pet permits, default notices, lease amendments or addenda in the property management firm's possession. The broker is not required to keep copies of residential rental lease agreements or related rental lease documents after termination of the property management agreement.
2. All building plans, environmental studies, conditions, covenants and restrictions, inspection reports, contracts, keys, warranties, personal property or other documents in the possession of the property management firm.
C. On termination of the property management agreement the property management firm shall provide the owner with a final accounting of the property's financial status that includes at a minimum:
1. Within five days, a list of all tenant security obligations.
2. Within thirty-five days, reimbursement for all monies remaining in the property accounts maintained by the property management firm, except for monies needed for unpaid obligations incurred during the term of the property management agreement.
3. Within seventy-five days, a final accounts receivable and payable list.
4. Within seventy-five days, a final bank account reconciliation.
D. If there is an on-site management office and any of the records or documents described in subsection B of this section are located on site, the property management firm may leave the items there for the benefit of the owner on termination of the property management agreement. The property management firm shall inform the owner in writing immediately as to the location of these records.