Statutes > Arizona > Title32 > 32-2183.01
32-2183.01. Advertising material; contents; order prohibiting use; costs of investigation; drawings or contests
A. Within ten days after request by the commissioner, the subdivider shall file with the commissioner a copy of any advertising material used in connection with sales of the subdivided lands.
B. No advertising, communication or sales literature of any kind, including oral statements by salespersons or other persons, shall contain:
1. Any untrue statement of material fact or any omission of material fact which would make such statement misleading in light of the circumstances under which such statement was made.
2. Any statement or representation that the lot or parcels are offered without risk or that loss is impossible.
3. Any statement or representation or pictorial representation of proposed improvements or nonexistent scenes without clearly indicating the improvements are proposed and the scenes do not exist.
4. Any statement or representation that the lot or parcels are suitable as homesites or building lots unless either of the following is true:
(a) Potable water is available from a certificated public utility or a municipal corporation and either an individual sewage disposal system will operate or a sewer system is available from a certified public utility or a municipal corporation.
(b) Facts to the contrary are clearly and conspicuously included in each advertisement pertaining to the property.
C. All advertising and sales literature shall be consistent with the information contained in the notice of intention pursuant to section 32-2181 and the public report pursuant to section 32-2183. The subdivider shall retain and have available for department review copies of all advertising materials used in marketing lots in the subdivision for three years after the last use of the advertising materials.
D. If it appears to the commissioner that any person is or has engaged in advertising or promotional practices in violation of this article, the commissioner may hold a hearing as a contested case under title 41, chapter 6, article 10 and issue such order or orders as he deems necessary to protect the public interest, or the commissioner may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction against such person to enjoin such person from continuing such violation.
E. The commissioner may adopt such rules and guidelines as the commissioner deems necessary to protect the public interest and to assure that all advertising and promotional practices with respect to land subject to the provisions of this article are not false or misleading.
F. It is unlawful for any owner, subdivider, agent or employee of any subdivision or other person with intent directly or indirectly to sell or lease lots or parcels subject to the provisions of this article to authorize, use, direct or aid in any advertising, communication, sales literature or promotional practice which violates this section.
G. Nothing contained in this section shall apply to the owner or publisher of a newspaper or magazine or to any other publication of printed matter wherein such advertisement appears or to the owner or operator of a radio or television station which disseminates such advertisement when the owner, publisher or operator has no knowledge of the intent, design or purpose of the advertiser.
H. For any subdivision investigation made under section 32-2183 of an out-of-state subdivision or any in-state subdivision to which the commissioner issues any order necessary to protect the public interest and insure compliance with the law, rules or public report, the subdivider shall reimburse travel and subsistence expenses incurred by the department.
I. A subdivider may hold a drawing or contest to induce prospective buyers to visit a subdivision if all of the following requirements are met:
1. The subdivision has in effect a current public report.
2. The subdivider is not the subject of an ongoing investigation by the department. The department may give permission to hold a drawing or contest to a subdivider who is the subject of an ongoing investigation.
3. The details of the contest or drawing, including the method of awarding any prize, are submitted to the department for review and approval prior to holding the contest or drawing.
4. Any drawing or contest is limited in time, scope and geographic location.
5. The material terms of the drawing or contest are fully disclosed in writing to participants.
6. No fee is charged to any person who participates in a drawing or contest.
7. No participant in a drawing or contest, as a condition of participation, must attend a sales presentation or take a tour.
8. The subdivider is in compliance with all other applicable federal, state and local laws involving drawings or contests.
9. The subdivider is responsible at all times for the lawful and proper conduct of any drawing or contest.