Statutes > Arizona > Title33 > 33-1248
33-1248. Open meetings; exceptions
A. Notwithstanding any provision in the declaration, bylaws or other documents to the contrary, all meetings of the association and board of directors are open to all members of the association or any person designated by a member in writing as the member's representative and all members or designated representatives so desiring shall be permitted to attend and speak at an appropriate time during the deliberations and proceedings. The board may place reasonable time restrictions on those persons speaking during the meeting but shall permit a member or a member's designated representative to speak before the board takes formal action on an item under discussion in addition to any other opportunities to speak. The board shall provide for a reasonable number of persons to speak on each side of an issue. Any portion of a meeting may be closed only if that portion of the meeting is limited to consideration of one or more of the following:
1. Legal advice from an attorney for the board or the association. On final resolution of any matter for which the board received legal advice or that concerned pending or contemplated litigation, the board may disclose information about that matter in an open meeting except for matters that are required to remain confidential by the terms of a settlement agreement or judgment.
2. Pending or contemplated litigation.
3. Personal, health or financial information about an individual member of the association, an individual employee of the association or an individual employee of a contractor for the association, including records of the association directly related to the personal, health or financial information about an individual member of the association, an individual employee of the association or an individual employee of a contractor for the association.
4. Matters relating to the job performance of, compensation of, health records of or specific complaints against an individual employee of the association or an individual employee of a contractor of the association who works under the direction of the association.
B. Notwithstanding any provision in the condominium documents, all meetings of the association and the board shall be held in this state. A meeting of the association shall be held at least once each year. Special meetings of the association may be called by the president, by a majority of the board of directors or by unit owners having at least twenty-five per cent, or any lower percentage specified in the bylaws, of the votes in the association. Unless otherwise provided in the articles or the bylaws of the association, not fewer than ten nor more than fifty days in advance of any meeting of the unit owners, the secretary shall cause notice to be hand delivered or sent prepaid by United States mail to the mailing address of each unit or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the unit owner. The notice of any meeting of the unit owners shall state the time and place of the meeting. The notice of any special meeting of the unit owners shall also state the purpose for which the meeting is called, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws, any changes in assessments that require approval of the unit owners and any proposal to remove a director or officer. The failure of any unit owner to receive actual notice of a meeting of the unit owners does not affect the validity of any action taken at that meeting.
C. Unless otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws of the association, for meetings of the board of directors that are held after the termination of declarant control of the association, notice to unit owners of meetings of the board of directors shall be given at least forty-eight hours in advance of the meeting by newsletter, conspicuous posting or any other reasonable means as determined by the board of directors. An affidavit of notice by an officer of the association is prima facie evidence that notice was given as prescribed by this section. Notice to unit owners of meetings of the board of directors is not required if emergency circumstances require action by the board before notice can be given. Any notice of a board meeting shall state the time and place of the meeting. The failure of any unit owner to receive actual notice of a meeting of the board of directors does not affect the validity of any action taken at that meeting.
D. This section does not apply to timeshare plans or associations that are subject to chapter 20 of this title.