Statutes > Arizona > Title38 > 38-842
38-842. Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Accidental disability" means a physical or mental condition that the local board finds totally and permanently prevents an employee from performing a reasonable range of duties within the employee's job classification and that was incurred in the performance of the employee's duty.
* * *
third party contracts between public agencies for law enforcement, criminal, traffic and crime suppression activities training, wildfire, emergency medical or emergency management activities or where the employer supervises the employee's performance of law enforcement, criminal, traffic and crime suppression activities, training, fire, wildfire, emergency medical or emergency management services. For the purposes of this paragraph, "base salary" means the amount of compensation each employee is regularly paid for personal services rendered to an employer before the addition of any extra monies, including overtime pay, shift differential pay, holiday pay, longevity pay, fringe benefit pay and similar extra payments.
13. "Credited service" means the member's total period of service before the member's effective date of participation, plus those compensated periods of the member's service thereafter for which the member made contributions to the fund.
14. "Cure period" means the ninety-day period in which a participant or alternate payee may submit an amended domestic relations order and request a determination, calculated from the time the system issues a determination finding that a previously submitted domestic relations order did not qualify as a plan approved domestic relations order.
15. "Depository" means a bank in which all monies of the system are deposited and held and from which all expenditures for benefits, expenses and investments are disbursed.
* * *
(b) Cities contributing under the state police pension laws as provided in sections 9-911 through 9-934 or statutes amended thereby and antecedent thereto, as of June 30, 1968 on behalf of their municipal policemen.
(c) The state highway patrol covered under the state highway patrol retirement system.
(d) The state, or any political subdivision of this state, including towns, cities, fire districts, counties and nonprofit corporations operating public airports pursuant to sections 28-8423 and 28-8424, that has elected to participate in the system on behalf of an eligible group of public safety personnel pursuant to a joinder agreement entered into after July 1, 1968.
(e) Indian tribes that have elected to participate in the system on behalf of an eligible group of public safety personnel pursuant to a joinder agreement entered into after July 1, 1968.
29. "Fund" means the public safety personnel retirement fund, which is the fund established to receive and invest contributions accumulated
30. "Local board" means the retirement board of the employer, who are the persons appointed to administer the system as it applies to their members in the system.
31. "Member" means any full-time employee who meets all of the following qualifications:
* * *
control investigator who is a certified peace officer, an Arizona department of agriculture officer who is a certified peace officer, an Arizona state parks board ranger or manager who is a certified peace officer, a county park ranger who is a certified peace officer, a person who is a certified peace officer and who is employed by an Indian reservation police agency, a fire fighter who is employed by an Indian reservation fire fighting agency or an employee included in a group designated as eligible employees under a joinder agreement entered into by their employer after July 1, 1968 and who is or was regularly assigned to hazardous duty.
(b) Who, on or after the employee's effective date of participation, is receiving compensation for personal services rendered to an employer or would be receiving compensation except for an authorized leave of absence.
(c) Whose customary employment is at least forty hours per week or, for those employees who customarily work fluctuating work weeks, whose customary employment averages at least forty hours per week.
(d) Who is engaged to work for more than six months in a calendar year.
(e) Who, if economic conditions exist, is required to take furlough days or reduce the hours of their normal work week below forty hours but not less than thirty hours per pay cycle, and maintain their active member status within the system as long as the hour change does not extend beyond twelve consecutive months.
* * *