Statutes > Arizona > Title38 > 38-842
38-842. Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Accidental disability" means a physical or mental condition that the local board finds totally and permanently prevents an employee from performing a reasonable range of duties within the employee's job classification and that was incurred in the performance of the employee's duty.
* * *
9. "Catastrophic disability" means a physical and not a psychological condition that the local board determines prevents the employee from totally and permanently engaging in any gainful employment and that results from a physical injury incurred in the performance of the employee's duty.
10. "Certified peace officer" means a peace officer certified by the Arizona peace officers standards and training board.
11. "Claimant" means any member or beneficiary who files an application for benefits pursuant to this article.
12. "Compensation" means, for the purpose of computing retirement benefits, base salary, overtime pay, shift differential pay, military differential wage pay and holiday pay paid to an employee by the employer on a regular monthly, semimonthly or biweekly payroll basis and longevity pay paid to an employee at least every six months for which contributions are made to the system pursuant to section 38-843, subsection D. Compensation does not include, for the purpose of computing retirement benefits, payment for unused sick leave, payment in lieu of vacation, payment for compensatory time or payment for any fringe benefits. In addition, compensation does not include, for the purpose of computing retirement benefits, payments made directly or indirectly by the employer to the employee for work performed for a third party on a contracted basis or any other type of agreement under which the third party pays or reimburses the employer for the work performed by the employee for that third party, except for third party contracts between public agencies for law enforcement, criminal, traffic and crime suppression activities training, wildfire, emergency medical or emergency management activities or where the employer supervises the employee's performance of law enforcement, criminal, traffic and crime suppression activities, training, fire, wildfire, emergency medical or emergency management services. For the purposes of this paragraph, "base salary" means the amount of compensation each employee is regularly paid for personal services rendered to an employer before the addition of any extra monies, including overtime pay, shift differential pay, holiday pay, longevity pay, fringe benefit pay and similar extra payments.
13. "Credited service" means the member's total period of service before the member's effective date of participation, plus those compensated periods of the member's service thereafter for which the member made contributions to the fund.
14. "Cure period" means the ninety-day period in which a participant or alternate payee may submit an amended domestic relations order and request a determination, calculated from the time the system issues a determination finding that a previously submitted domestic relations order did not qualify as a plan approved domestic relations order.
15. "Depository" means a bank in which all monies of the system are deposited and held and from which all expenditures for benefits, expenses and investments are disbursed.
16. "Determination" means a written document that indicates to a participant and alternate payee whether a domestic relations order qualifies as a plan approved domestic relations order.
17. "Determination period" means the ninety-day period in which the system must review a domestic relations order that is submitted by a participant or alternate payee to determine whether the domestic relations order qualifies as a plan approved domestic relations order, calculated from the time the system mails a notice of receipt to the participant and alternate payee.
18. "Direct rollover" means a payment by the system to an eligible retirement plan that is specified by the distributee.
19. "Distributee" means a member, a member's surviving spouse or a member's spouse or former spouse who is the alternate payee under a plan approved domestic relations order.
20. "Domestic relations order" means an order of a court of this state that is made pursuant to the domestic relations laws of this state and that creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive a portion of the benefits payable to a participant.
21. "Effective date of participation" means July 1, 1968, except with respect to employers and their covered employees whose contributions to the fund commence thereafter, the effective date of their participation in the system is as specified in the applicable joinder agreement.
22. "Effective date of vesting" means the date a member's rights to benefits vest pursuant to section 38-844.01.
23. "Eligible child" means an unmarried child of a deceased member or retired member who meets one of the following qualifications:
(a) Is under eighteen years of age.
(b) Is at least eighteen years of age and under twenty-three years of age only during any period that the child is a full-time student.
(c) Is under a disability that began before the child attained twenty-three years of age and remains a dependent of the surviving spouse or guardian.
24. "Eligible groups" means only the following who are regularly assigned to hazardous duty:
(a) Municipal police officers who are certified peace officers.
(b) Municipal fire fighters.
(c) Paid full-time fire fighters employed directly by a fire district organized pursuant to section 48-803 or 48-804 with three or more full-time fire fighters, but not including fire fighters employed by a fire district pursuant to a contract with a corporation.
(d) State highway patrol officers who are certified peace officers.
(e) State fire fighters.
(f) County sheriffs and deputies who are certified peace officers.
(g) Game and fish wardens who are certified peace officers.
* * *