Statutes > Arizona > Title41 > 41-101
41-101. Powers and duties; attestation of acts of governor; salary
A. The governor has the powers and shall perform the duties as prescribed in this article. The governor:
1. Shall supervise the official conduct of all executive and ministerial officers.
2. Shall see that all offices are filled and the duties performed or, in default, invoke such remedy as the law allows.
3. Shall appoint a private secretary to the governor and shall appoint all officers of this state not made elective, unless otherwise provided.
4. Shall be the sole official means of communication between this state and the government of any other state or the United States.
5. May direct the attorney general to appear on behalf of this state when any action or legal proceeding is pending which affects the title of this state to any property or which may result in a claim against this state.
6. May require the attorney general, or any county attorney, to inquire into the affairs or management of any corporation doing business in this state.
7. May require the attorney general to aid a county attorney in the discharge of his duties.
8. May offer rewards for escaped insane persons, not exceeding five hundred dollars.
9. May require any officer or board to make special reports to him upon demand in writing.
10. May convene the legislature at some other place when the seat of government becomes dangerous from disease or a common enemy.
11. May enter into intergovernmental agreements with officers, agencies or departments of the United States to provide funding or other resources available from any related state agency, board or commission for the purpose of operating federal parks located in this state during any period when such parks would otherwise be subject to shutdown due to a lack of federal appropriation and as deemed necessary to promote tourism, this state's economic well-being, or the health, safety or welfare of the state's citizens. The governor shall not provide general fund appropriations from any related state agency, board or commission to operate a federal park pursuant to this paragraph for more than twenty-one days without the approval of the legislature. The joint legislative budget committee shall review any expenditure of funds or other resources pursuant to this paragraph.
12. Has such powers and shall perform such other duties as devolve upon him by law.
B. All official acts of the governor, except approval of the laws, shall be attested by the secretary of state.
C. The governor is eligible to receive an annual salary pursuant to section 41-1904.