Statutes > Arizona > Title41 > 41-1033
41-1033. Petition for a rule or review of a practice or policy
A. Any person, in a manner and form prescribed by the agency, may petition an agency requesting the making of a final rule or a review of an existing agency practice or substantive policy statement that the petitioner alleges to constitute a rule. The petition shall clearly state the rule, agency practice or substantive policy statement which the person wishes the agency to make or review. Within sixty days after submission of a petition, the agency shall either deny the petition in writing, stating its reasons for denial, initiate rule making proceedings in accordance with this chapter or, if otherwise lawful, make a rule.
B. A person may appeal to the council the agency's final decision within thirty days after the agency gives written notice pursuant to subsection A. The appeal shall be limited to whether an existing agency practice or substantive policy statement constitutes a rule. The council shall place this appeal on the agenda of its next meeting if at least three council members make such a request of the council chairman within two weeks after the filing of the appeal.
C. An agency practice or substantive policy statement appealed to and considered by the council pursuant to this section shall remain in effect while under consideration of the council. If the council ultimately decides the agency practice or statement constitutes a rule, the practice or statement shall be considered void.
D. A decision by the agency pursuant to this section is not subject to judicial review, except that, in addition to the procedure prescribed in this section or in lieu of the procedure prescribed in this section, a person may seek declaratory relief pursuant to section 41-1034.