Statutes > Arizona > Title41 > 41-2421
41-2421. Enhanced collections; allocation of monies; criminal justice entities
A. Notwithstanding any other law and except as provided in subsection J of this section, five per cent of any monies collected by the supreme court and the court of appeals for the payment of filing fees, including clerk fees, diversion fees, fines, penalties, surcharges, sanctions and forfeitures shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, and allocated pursuant to the formula in subsection B of this section. This subsection does not apply to monies collected by the courts pursuant to section 16-954, subsection C, or for child support, restitution or exonerated bonds.
B. The monies deposited pursuant to subsection A of this section shall be allocated according to the following formula:
1. 21.61 per cent to the state aid to county attorneys fund established by section 11-539.
2. 20.53 per cent to the state aid to indigent defense fund established by section 11-588.
3. 57.37 per cent to the state aid to the courts fund established by section 12-102.02.
4. 0.49 per cent to the department of law for the processing of criminal cases.
C. Notwithstanding any other law and except as provided in subsection J of this section, five per cent of any monies collected by the superior court, including the clerk of the court and the justice courts in each county for the payment of filing fees, including clerk fees, diversion fees, adult and juvenile probation fees, juvenile monetary assessments, fines, penalties, surcharges, sanctions and forfeitures, shall be transmitted to the county treasurer for allocation pursuant to subsections E, F, G and H of this section. This subsection does not apply to monies collected by the courts pursuant to section 16-954, subsection C or for child support, restitution or exonerated bonds.
D. The supreme court shall adopt guidelines regarding the collection of revenues pursuant to subsections A and C.
E. The county treasurer shall allocate the monies deposited pursuant to subsection C of this section according to the following formula:
1. 21.61 per cent for the purposes specified in section 11-539.
2. 20.53 per cent for the purposes specified in section 11-588.
3. 57.37 per cent to the local courts assistance fund established by section 12-102.03.
4. 0.49 per cent to the state treasurer for transmittal to the department of law for the processing of criminal cases.
F. The board of supervisors in each county shall separately account for all monies received pursuant to subsections C and E of this section and expenditures of these monies may be made only after the requirements of subsections G and H of this section have been met.
G. By December 1 of each year each county board of supervisors shall certify if the total revenues received by the justice courts and the superior court, including the clerk of the superior court, exceed the amount received in fiscal year 1997-1998. If the board so certifies, then the board shall distribute the lesser of either:
1. The total amount deposited pursuant to subsection C of this section.
2. The amount collected and deposited pursuant to subsection C of this section that exceeds the base year collections of fiscal year 1997-1998. These monies shall be distributed according to the formula specified in subsection E of this section. Any monies remaining after this allocation shall be transmitted as otherwise provided by law.
H. If a county board of supervisors determines that the total revenues transmitted by the superior court, including the clerk of the superior court and the justice courts in the county, do not equal the base year collections transmitted in fiscal year 1997-1998 the monies specified in subsection C of this section shall be transmitted by the county treasurer as otherwise provided by law.
I. For the purposes of this section, base year collections shall be those collections specified in subsection C of this section.
J. Monies collected pursuant to section 12-116.01, subsection B shall be allocated as follows:
1. 15.44 per cent to the state aid to county attorneys fund established by section 11-539.
2. 14.66 per cent to the state aid to indigent defense fund established by section 11-588.
3. 40.97 per cent to the state aid to the courts fund established by section 12-102.02.
4. 0.35 per cent to the department of law for the processing of criminal cases.
5. 14.29 per cent to the Arizona criminal justice commission for distribution to state, county and municipal law enforcement full service forensic crime laboratories pursuant to rules adopted by the Arizona criminal justice commission.
6. 14.29 per cent to the supreme court for allocation to the municipal courts pursuant to subsection K of this section.
K. The supreme court shall administer and allocate the monies received pursuant to subsection J, paragraph 6 of this section to the municipal courts based on the total amount of penalty assessments transmitted pursuant to section 12-116.01 by that jurisdiction's city treasurer to the state treasurer for the prior fiscal year divided by the total amount of penalty assessments transmitted to the state treasurer pursuant to section 12-116.01 by all city treasurers statewide for the prior fiscal year. The municipal court shall use the monies received to improve, maintain and enhance the ability to collect and manage monies assessed or received by the courts, to improve court automation and to improve case processing or the administration of justice. The municipal court shall submit a plan to the supreme court and the supreme court shall approve the plan before the municipal court begins to spend these allocated monies.