Statutes > Arizona > Title41 > 41-3803
41-3803. Human rights committee on the mentally ill
A. The human rights committee on the mentally ill is established in the department of health services to promote the rights of persons who receive behavioral health services pursuant to title 36, chapters 5 and 34.
B. Each region of the state covered by a regional behavioral health authority shall have at least one human rights committee with the authority and responsibilities as prescribed by the department of health services pursuant to rules adopted by the department relating to behavioral health services.
C. The director of the department of health services may establish additional committees to serve persons who receive behavioral health services or to oversee the activities of any service provider.
D. Each committee established pursuant to this section shall consist of at least seven and not more than fifteen members appointed by the director of the department of health services with expertise in at least one of the following areas:
1. Psychology.
2. Law.
3. Medicine.
4. Education.
5. Special education.
6. Social work.
E. Each human rights committee shall include at least two parents of children who receive behavioral health services pursuant to title 36, chapter 34.
F. Each human rights committee shall include at least two members who are current or former clients of the behavioral health system.
G. Each committee shall be organized pursuant to this section and the requirements of section 41-3804.