Statutes > Arizona > Title48 > 48-803
48-803. District administered by a district board
A. In a district that the board of supervisors estimates has a population of fewer than four thousand inhabitants, the district board may consist of three or five members. In a district that the board of supervisors estimates has a population of four thousand or more inhabitants, the district board shall consist of five members, and for a noncontiguous county island fire district formed pursuant to section 48-851, the board shall consist of five members. The estimate of population by the board of supervisors is conclusive and shall be based on available census information, school attendance statistics, election or voter registration statistics, estimates provided by state agencies or the county assessor, or other information as deemed appropriate by the board of supervisors. If the board of supervisors determines, at any time prior to one hundred twenty days before the next regular scheduled election for members of a district board, that the population of a fire district administered by a district board consisting of three members exceeds four thousand inhabitants, estimated as provided in this section, the board of supervisors shall order an increase in the number of members of the district board. If the board of supervisors determines at any time prior to one hundred eighty days before the next regularly scheduled election for members of a district board that the population of a fire district administered by a district board that consists of five members exceeds fifty thousand inhabitants as prescribed in this section, the board of supervisors shall inform the district board that it may expand to seven members. Any expansion to seven members shall occur by majority vote of the district board. The increase is effective for the election of the additional members at the next regular election of members of the district board.
B. If a vacancy occurs on the district board other than from expiration of a term, the remaining board members shall fill the vacancy by appointment of an interim member. If the entire board resigns or for any reason cannot fulfill its duties, the board of supervisors shall appoint an administrator to administer the district with the same duties and obligations of the elected board. If the board of supervisors fails to appoint an administrator within thirty days, a special election shall be held to fill the vacancies on the fire district board.
C. Members of the district board shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in performing duties required by law.
D. The board of a fire district shall appoint or hire a fire chief.
E. The district board shall elect from its members a chairman and a clerk.
F. Of the members first elected to district boards consisting of three members, the two people receiving the first and second highest number of votes shall be elected to four-year terms, and the person receiving the third highest number of votes shall be elected to a two-year term. Of the members first elected to district boards consisting of five members, the three people receiving the first, second and third highest number of votes shall be elected to four-year terms, and the two people receiving the fourth and fifth highest number of votes shall be elected to two-year terms. Thereafter, the term of office of each district board member shall be four years from the first day of the month next following such member's election. Of the members elected as additional members to a five member district board, the person with the highest number of votes is elected to a four-year term and the person with the second highest number of votes is elected to a two-year term. If a district resolves to increase the governing board to seven members pursuant to subsection A, the governing board may appoint two additional members to serve until the next general election. After the general election at which the two additional members are elected, the newly elected member with the highest number of votes serves a four-year term and the other member serves a two-year term. Thereafter, the term of office for these two new members is four years.