Statutes > Arizona > Title5 > 5-601.02
5-601.02. New standard form of tribal-state gaming compact; effects
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. Notwithstanding any other law, within 30 days after receipt of a timely written request by the governing body of an Indian tribe, the state, through the governor, shall enter into the new standard form of tribal-state gaming compact with the requesting Indian tribe by executing the new compact and forwarding it to the United States department of the interior for any required approval.
B. The state, through the governor, may only enter into a new compact with an Indian tribe with a pre-existing compact if the Indian tribe requests a new compact pursuant to subsection A during the first 30 days after the effective date of this section. The state, through the governor, shall serve a timely notice of nonrenewal of a pre-existing compact on any Indian tribe that does not request a new compact during the first 30 days after the effective date of this section. Any Indian tribe without a pre-existing compact on the effective date of this section may request a new compact at any time.
C. Notwithstanding any other law, an Indian tribe may conduct the following forms of gambling as regulated gambling, as defined in section 13-3301, if the gambling is conducted in accordance with the terms of a tribal-state gaming compact: gaming devices, keno, offtrack pari-mutuel wagering, pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing, pari-mutuel wagering on dog racing, blackjack, poker (including jackpot poker), and lottery.
D. The department of gaming shall administer and carry out its responsibilities under the procedures for the transfer and pooling of unused gaming device allocations described in section 3(d) of the new compact.
E. The state, through the governor, is authorized to negotiate and enter into amendments to new compacts that are consistent with this chapter and with the policies of the Indian gaming regulatory act.
F. At the request of any Indian tribe for which paragraph 6 of subsection I does not specify a possible additional devices allocation, the state, through the governor, shall negotiate with the Indian tribe for a possible additional devices allocation. This allocation shall not be less than the smallest or greater than the largest possible additional devices allocation provided to an Indian tribe with an equal number of devices in the current device allocation column set forth in the new compact. At the option of the Indian tribe, the possible additional devices allocation shall be included in either the Indian tribe's new compact or an amendment to such new compact.
G. The authority and obligations of the state, through the governor, to negotiate additional compact terms pursuant to subsections E and F are independent of and separate from the obligations of the state pursuant to subsection A, and shall not constitute grounds for any delay by the state in carrying out its obligations to execute and forward new compacts to the United States department of the interior as required in subsection A.
* * *