Statutes > California > Bpc > 10240-10248.3
Section 10241. It shall be personally signed by the borrower and by
the real estate broker negotiating the loan or by a real estate
licensee acting for the broker in negotiating the loan. When so
executed, an exact copy thereof shall be delivered to the borrower at
the time of its execution. The real estate broker negotiating the
loan shall retain on file for a period of three years a true and
correct copy of the statement as signed by the borrower.
   No real estate licensee shall permit the statement to be signed by
a borrower if any information required by Section 10241 is omitted.
   (b) For the purposes of applying the provisions of this article, a
real estate broker is acting within the meaning of subdivision (d)
of Section 10131 if he or she solicits borrowers, or causes borrowers
to be solicited, through express or implied representations that the
broker will act as an agent in arranging a loan, but in fact makes
the loan to the borrower from funds belonging to the broker.
   (c) In a federally regulated residential mortgage loan transaction
in which the principal loan amount exceeds the principal loan levels
set forth in Section 10245, a real estate broker satisfies the
requirements of this section if the borrower receives (1) a "good
faith estimate" that satisfies the requirements of the Real Estate
Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C.A. 2601 et seq.), and
that sets forth the broker's real estate license number and a clear
and conspicuous statement on the face of the document stating that
the "good faith estimate" does not constitute a loan commitment, (2)
all applicable disclosures required by the Truth in Lending Act (15
U.S.C.A. 1601 et seq.), and (3) if the loan contains a balloon
payment provision, the disclosure described in subdivision (h) of
Section 10241, the balloon disclosure required for that loan by
Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, or an alternative disclosure determined by
the commissioner to satisfy the requirements of the Truth in Lending
Act.
   Prior to becoming obligated on the loan the borrower shall
acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the "good faith estimate" and all
applicable disclosures required by the Truth in Lending Act. The
real estate broker shall retain on file for a period of three years a
true and correct copy of the signed acknowledgment and a true and
correct copy of the "good faith estimate" and all applicable
disclosures required by the Truth in Lending Act as acknowledged by
the borrower.