Statutes > California > Bpc > 10240-10248.3
10240.2.  As used in this article, " dwelling" means any of the
following units which are owned by a signatory to the mortgage or
deed of trust secured by the dwelling unit at the time of execution
of the mortgage or deed of trust:
   (a) A single dwelling unit in a condominium or cooperative.
   (b) Any parcel containing only residential buildings if the total
number of units on the parcel is four or less.