Statutes > California > Bpc > 10240-10248.3
10241.3.  In any loan transaction in which a fee is charged to a
borrower for an appraisal of the real property that will serve as
security for the loan, a copy of the appraisal report shall be given
by or on behalf of the broker to both the borrower and the lender at
or before the closing of the loan transaction.