Statutes > California > Bpc > 10240-10248.3
10242.5.  (a) A charge imposed for late payment of an installment
due on a loan secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property
shall not exceed an amount equal to 10 percent of the installment
due, except that a minimum charge of five dollars ($5) may be imposed
when the late charge permitted by this section would otherwise be
less than that minimum charge.
   The charge permitted by this section may be assessed only as a
percentage of the increment of any installment due that is
attributable to principal and interest.
   (b) No charge may be imposed more than once for the same late
payment of an installment. No late charge may be imposed on any
installment which is paid or tendered in full within 10 days after
its scheduled due date, even though an earlier maturing installment
or a late charge on an earlier installment may not have been paid in
full. For purposes of this subdivision, a payment or tender of
payment made within 10 days of a scheduled installment due date shall
be deemed to have been made or tendered for payment of that
installment.
   (c) A late-payment charge may be imposed pursuant to this
subdivision for the payment of any balloon payment more than 10 days
after the date due. The charge shall not exceed an amount equal to
the maximum late charge that could have been assessed with respect to
the largest single monthly installment previously due, other than
the balloon payment, multiplied by the sum of one plus the number of
months occurring since the late-payment charge began to accrue. For
purposes of this subdivision, "month" means the period between a
particular day of a calendar month and the same day of the next
calendar month.