Statutes > California > Bpc > 10470-10481
10471.1.  (a) The claimant shall serve a copy of the notice
prescribed in subdivision (e) together with a copy of the application
upon the judgment debtor by personal service, by certified mail, or
by publication, as set forth in subdivision (b).
   (b) If the judgment debtor holds an unexpired and unrevoked
license issued by the department, service of the notice and a copy of
the application may be made by certified mail addressed to the
judgment debtor at the latest business or residence address on file
with the department. If the judgment debtor does not hold an
unexpired and unrevoked license issued by the department and personal
service cannot be effected through the exercise of reasonable
diligence, the claimant shall serve the judgment debtor by one
publication of the notice in each of two successive weeks in a
newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the
judgment debtor was last known to reside.
   (c) If the application is served upon the judgment debtor by
certified mail, service is complete five days after mailing if the
place of address is within the State of California, 10 days after
mailing if the place of address is outside the State of California
but within the United States, and 20 days after mailing if the place
of address is outside the United States. Personal service is complete
on the date of service. Service by publication is complete upon
completion of the second week of publication.
   (d) If a judgment debtor wishes to contest payment of an
application by the commissioner, he or she shall mail or deliver a
written response to the application addressed to the department at
its headquarters office within 30 days after service of the notice
and application, and shall mail or deliver a copy of the response to
the claimant. If a judgment debtor fails to mail or deliver a timely
response, he or she shall have waived his or her right to present
objections to payment.
   (e) The notice served upon the judgment debtor shall include the
following statement:
  "NOTICE: Based upon a judgment entered against
  you in favor of ____________________________,
                     (name of     claimant)
  application for payment from the the Recovery
  Account of the Real Estate Fund is being made
  to the Department of Real Estate.
  "If payment is made from the Recovery Account,
  all licenses and license rights that you have
  under the Real Estate Law will be automatically
  suspended on the date of payment and cannot be
  reinstated until the Recovery Account has been
  reimbursed for the amount paid plus interest at
  the prevailing rate.
  "If you wish to contest payment by the Real
  Estate Commissioner, you must file a written
  response to the application addressed to the
  Department of Real Estate at ___________ within
  30 days after mailing, delivery, or publication
  of this notice and mail or deliver a copy of
  that response to the claimant. If you fail to
  do so, you will have waived your right to
  present your objections     to payment."
   (f) If a judgment debtor fails to mail or deliver a written
response to the application with the department within 30 days after
personal service, mailing, or final publication of the notice, the
judgment debtor shall not thereafter be entitled to notice of any
action taken or proposed to be taken by the commissioner with respect
to the application.