Statutes > California > Bpc > 10470-10481
10471.3.  (a) The commissioner shall render a final written decision
on the application within 90 days after a completed application has
been received unless the claimant agrees in writing to extend the
time within which the commissioner may render a decision. If the
commissioner fails to render a written decision in response to the
claim within 90 days after its receipt or within the extended period
agreed to by the claimant, the claim shall be deemed to have been
denied by the commissioner on the final day for rendering the
decision.
   (b) The commissioner may deny or grant the application or may
enter into a compromise with the claimant to pay less in settlement
than the full amount of the claim. If the claimant refuses to accept
a settlement of the claim offered by the commissioner, the written
decision of the commissioner shall be to deny the claim or it shall
be deemed denied if a written decision is not rendered within the
time specified in subdivision (a). Evidence of settlement offers and
discussions between the commissioner and the claimant shall not be
competent evidence in judicial proceedings undertaken by the claimant
pursuant to Section 10472.