Statutes > California > Bpc > 12601-12615.5
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 12601-12615.5
12601.  This chapter is designed to protect purchasers of any
commodity within its provisions against deception or
* * *
perpetration of deception or fraud and the contents of the container.
By order of the superior court of the county within which a
violation of this section occurs, the containers seized shall be
condemned and destroyed or released upon conditions the court may
impose to insure against their use in violation of this chapter. The
contents of any condemned container shall be returned to the owner
thereof if the owner furnishes proper facilities for the return. A
proceeding under this section is a limited civil case if the value of
the property in controversy is less than or equal to the maximum
amount in controversy for a limited civil case under Section 85 of
the Code of Civil Procedure.
12606.2.  (a) This section applies to food containers subject to
Section 403 (d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. Sec. 343 (d)), and Section 100.100 of Title 21 of the Code of
Federal Regulations. Section 12606 does not apply to food containers
subject to this section.
   (b) No food containers shall be made, formed, or filled as to be
misleading.
   (c) A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its
contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it
contains nonfunctional slack fill. Slack fill is the difference
between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product
contained therein. Nonfunctional slack fill is the empty space in a
package that is filled to less than its capacity for reasons other
than the following:
   (1) Protection of the contents of the package.
   (2) The requirements of the machines used for enclosing the
contents in the package.
   (3) Unavoidable product settling during shipping and handling.
   (4) The need for the package to perform a specific function, such
as where packaging plays a role in the preparation or consumption of
a food, if that function is inherent to the nature of the food and is
clearly communicated to consumers.
   (5) The fact that the product consists of a food packaged in a
reusable container where the container is part of the presentation of
the food and has value that is both significant in proportion to the
value of the product and independent of its function to hold the
food, such as a gift product consisting of a food or foods combined
with a container that is intended for further use after the food is
consumed or durable commemorative or promotional packages.
   (6) Inability to increase the level of fill or to further reduce
the size of the package, such as where some minimum package size is
necessary to accommodate required food labeling exclusive of any
vignettes or other nonmandatory designs or label information,
discourage pilfering, facilitate handling, or accommodate
tamper-resistant devices.
   (d) This section shall be interpreted consistent with the comments
by the United States Food and Drug Administration on the regulations
contained in Section 100.100 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal
* * *