Statutes > California > Bpc > 1625-1636.6
1625.4.  (a) Where the dental practice of an incapacitated or
deceased dentist is a sole proprietorship or where an incapacitated
or deceased dentist is the sole shareholder of a professional dental
corporation, a person identified in subdivision (a) of Section 1625.3
may enter into a contract with one or more dentists licensed in the
state to continue the operations of the incapacitated or deceased
dentist's dental practice for a period of no more than 12 months from
the date of death or incapacity, or until the practice is sold or
otherwise disposed of, whichever occurs first, if all of the
following conditions are met:
   (1) The person identified in subdivision (a) of Section 1625.3
delivers to the board a notification of death or incapacity that
includes all of the following information:
   (A) The name and license number of the deceased or incapacitated
dentist.
   (B) The name and address of the dental practice.
   (C) If the dentist is deceased, the name, address, and tax
identification number of the estate or trust.
   (D) The name and license number of each dentist who will operate
the dental practice.
   (E) A statement that the information provided is true and correct,
and that the person identified in subdivision (a) of Section 1625.3
understands that any interference by the person or by his or her
assignee with the contracting dentist's or dentists' practice of
dentistry or professional judgment is grounds for immediate
termination of the operations of the dental practice without a
hearing. The statement shall also provide that if the person required
to make this notification willfully states as true any material fact
that he or she knows to be false, he or she shall be subject to a
civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in an action
brought by any public prosecutor. A civil penalty imposed under this
subparagraph shall be enforced as a civil judgment.
   (2) The dentist or dentists who will operate the practice shall be
licensed by the board and that license shall be current, valid, and
shall not be suspended, restricted, or otherwise the subject of
discipline.
   (3) Within 30 days after the death or incapacity of a dentist, the
person identified in subdivision (a) of Section 1625.3 or the
contracting dentist or dentists shall send notification of the death
or incapacity by mail to the last known address of each current
patient of record with an explanation of how copies of the patient's
records may be obtained. This notice may also contain any other
relevant information concerning the continuation of the dental
practice. The failure to comply with the notification requirement
within the 30-day period shall be grounds for terminating the
operation of the dental practice under subdivision (b). The
contracting dentist or dentists shall obtain a form signed by the
patient, or the patient's guardian or legal representative, that
releases the patient's confidential dental records to the contracting
dentist or dentists prior to use of those records.
   (b) The board may order the termination of the operations of a
dental practice operating pursuant to this section if the board
determines that the practice is operating in violation of this
section. The board shall provide written notification at the address
provided pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a). If the board does not receive a written appeal of the
determination that the practice is operating in violation of this
section within 10 days of receipt of the notice, the determination to
terminate the operations of the dental practice shall take effect
immediately. If an appeal is received in a timely manner by the
board, the executive officer of the board, or his or her designee,
shall conduct an informal hearing. The decision of the executive
officer or his or her designee shall be mailed to the practice no
later than 10 days after the informal hearing, is the final decision
in the matter, and is not subject to appeal under the Administrative
Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of
Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), if the board finds evidence
that the person identified in subdivision (a) of Section 1625.3, or
his or her assignee, has interfered with the practice or professional
judgment of the contracting dentist or dentists or otherwise finds
evidence that a violation of this section constitutes an immediate
threat to the public health, safety, or welfare, the board may
immediately order the termination of the operations of the dental
practice without an informal hearing.
   (d) A notice of an order of immediate termination of the dental
practice without an informal hearing, as referenced in subdivision
(b), shall be served by certified mail on the person identified in
subdivision (a) of Section 1625.3 at the address provided pursuant to
subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), as
appropriate, and on the contracting dentist or dentists at the
address of the dental practice provided pursuant to subparagraph (B)
of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
   (e) A person receiving notice of an order of immediate termination
pursuant to subdivision (d) may petition the board within 30 days of
the date of service of the notice for an informal hearing before the
executive officer or his or her designee, which shall take place
within 30 days of the filing of the petition.
   (f) A notice of the decision of the executive officer or his or
her designee following an informal hearing held pursuant to
subdivision (b) shall be served by certified mail on the person
identified in subdivision (a) of Section 1625.3 at the address
provided pursuant to subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a), as appropriate, and on the contracting dentist or
dentists at the address of the dental practice provided pursuant to
* * *