Statutes > California > Bpc > 1625-1636.6
1625.1.  (a) Any of the following entities may employ licensees and
dental assistants and charge for the professional services they
render, and shall not be deemed to be practicing dentistry within the
meaning of Section 1625:
   (1) A primary care clinic that is licensed pursuant to subdivision
(a) of Section 1204 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (2) A primary care clinic that is exempt from licensure pursuant
to subdivision (b), (c), or (h) of Section 1206 of the Health and
Safety Code.
   (3) A clinic owned or operated by a public hospital or health
system.
   (4) A clinic owned and operated by a hospital that maintains the
primary contract with a county government to fill the county's role
under Section 17000 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
   (b) The entities described in subdivision (a) shall not interfere
with, control, or otherwise direct the professional judgment of a
licensee or dental assistant acting within his or her scope of
practice as defined in this chapter. A requirement that licensees
shall constitute all or a percentage of the governing body of the
entity shall not be applicable to these entities.