Statutes > California > Bpc > 17511-17514
17511.1.  As used in this article, "telephonic seller" or "seller"
means a person who, on his or her own behalf or through salespersons
or through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device, as
* * *
general circulation, as defined in Article 1 (commencing with Section
6000) of Chapter 1 of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code,
a magazine, or membership in a book or record club whose program
operates in conformity with the requirements of Section 1584.5 of the
Civil Code.
   (8) A person soliciting business from prospective purchasers who
have previously purchased from the business enterprise for which the
person is calling.
   (9) A person soliciting without the intent to complete and who
does not complete the sales presentation during the telephone
solicitation but completes the sales presentation at a later
face-to-face meeting between the solicitor and the prospective
purchaser. However, if a seller, directly following a telephone
solicitation, causes an individual whose primary purpose it is to go
to the prospective purchaser to collect the payment or deliver any
item purchased, this exemption does not apply.
   (10) Any supervised financial institution or parent, subsidiary,
or subsidiary of parent thereof. As used in this paragraph,
"supervised financial institution" means any commercial bank, trust
company, savings and loan association, credit union, industrial loan
company, personal property broker, consumer finance lender,
commercial finance lender, or insurer, provided that the institution
is subject to supervision by an official or agency of this state or
of the United States.
   (11) A person soliciting the sale of a preneed funeral arrangement
regulated by Article 9 (commencing with Section 7735) of Chapter 12
of Division 3.
   (12) A person licensed pursuant to Chapter 19 (commencing with
Section 9600) of Division 3 when acting pursuant to that licensure.
   (13) A person soliciting the sale of services provided by a cable
television system licensed or franchised pursuant to Section 53066 of
the Government Code or any other authority.
   (14) A person or an affiliate of a person whose business is
regulated by the Public Utilities Commission.
   (15) A person soliciting the sale of a commodity pursuant to Part
2 (commencing with Section 58601) of Division 21 of the Food and
Agricultural Code, if the solicitation neither intends to, nor
actually results in, a sale which costs the purchaser in excess of
one hundred dollars ($100).
   (16) An issuer or subsidiary of an issuer that has a security
listed on a national securities exchange or designated as a national
market system security on an interdealer quotation system by the
National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., if the exchange or
interdealer quotation system has been certified by rule or order of
the Commissioner of Corporations under subdivision (o) of Section
25100 of the Corporations Code. A subsidiary of an issuer that
qualifies for exemption under this paragraph is not itself exempt
unless not less than 60 percent of the voting power of its shares is
owned by the qualifying issuer or issuers.
   (17) A person soliciting exclusively the sale of telephone
answering services to be provided by that person or that person's
employer.
   (18) A person soliciting a transaction regulated by the Commodity
Futures Trading Commission if the person is registered or temporarily
licensed for this activity with the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. Sec. 1 et
seq.), and the registration or license has not expired or been
suspended or revoked.
   (19) A person who sells coins or bullion at a price which is not
more than 25 percent more than the price at which the seller is
concurrently buying the same coins or bullion, if: (A) the seller has
had a retail location in California from which he or she has been
selling coins or bullion to the public in person for at least three
years; (B) the telephonic solicitations are not the person's primary
business and sales made telephonically make up less than 20 percent
of the person's total retail sales; and (C) the person claiming an
exemption pursuant to this subdivision complies with Section 17511.3,
as applicable, and subdivision (p) of Section 17511.4.
   (20) A person licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 (commencing with
Section 1800) of Division 1 of the Financial Code to receive money
for transmittal to foreign countries if the license has not expired
or been suspended or revoked.
   (21) A person licensed as a residential mortgage lender or
servicer pursuant to Division 20 (commencing with Section 50000) of
the Financial Code, when acting under the authority of that license.
   (22) A corporation that meets all of the following conditions:
   (A) It has been exempt from taxation under Section 23701e of the
Revenue and Taxation Code for a minimum of 10 years.
   (B) It has maintained its principal purpose for a minimum of 10
years.
   (C) It has been incorporated in the state for a minimum of 25
years.
   (f) In any civil proceeding alleging a violation of this article,
the burden of proving an exemption or an exception from a definition
is upon the person claiming it, and in any criminal proceeding
alleging a violation of this article, the burden of producing
evidence to support a defense based upon an exemption or an exception
from a definition is upon the person claiming it.
   (g) Compliance with this article does not satisfy nor substitute
for any requirements for license, registration, or regulation
mandated by other laws.