Statutes > California > Bpc > 17511-17514
17511.4.  Each filing pursuant to Section 17511.3 shall contain the
following information:
   (a) The name or names of the seller, including the name under
which the seller is doing or intends to do business, if different
* * *
have management responsibilities in connection with the seller's
business activities.
   (f) The complete address of the principal residence, the date of
birth, and the driver's license number and state of issuance of each
of the persons whose names are disclosed pursuant to subdivision (e).
   (g) The name and principal residence address of each person the
telephonic seller leaves in charge at each location from which the
seller does business in this state, as defined in subdivision (a) of
Section 17511.3, and the business location which each of these
persons is or will be in charge of.
   (h) A statement, meeting the requirements of this subdivision, as
to both the seller, whether a corporation, partnership, firm,
association, joint venture, or any other type of business entity (and
whether identified pursuant to subdivision (e) or (g) or not), and
as to any person identified pursuant to subdivision (e) or (g) who:
   (1) Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving an
alleged violation of this article, or fraud, theft, embezzlement,
fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of property. For purposes
of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere is a conviction.
   (2) Has had entered against him or her a final judgment or order
in a civil or administrative action, including a stipulated judgment
or order, if the complaint or petition in the civil or administrative
action alleged acts constituting a violation of this article, fraud,
theft, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of
property, the use of untrue or misleading representations in an
attempt to sell or dispose of real or personal property, or the use
of unfair, unlawful, or deceptive business practices.
   (3) Is subject to any currently effective injunction or
restrictive court order relating to business activity as the result
of an action brought by a federal, state, or local public agency or
unit thereof, including, but not limited to, an action affecting any
vocational license.
   (4) Has at any time during the previous seven tax years been the
subject of an order for relief in bankruptcy, been reorganized due to
insolvency, or been a principal, director, officer, trustee, general
or limited partner, or had management responsibilities of any other
corporation, partnership, joint venture, or business entity, that has
been the subject of an order for relief in bankruptcy during or
within one year after the period that the person held that position.
   For purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), the statement
required by this subdivision shall identify the seller or person, the
court or administrative agency rendering the conviction, judgment,
or order, the docket number of the matter, the date of the
conviction, judgment, or order, and the name of the governmental
agency, if any, that brought the action resulting in the conviction,
* * *
the seller or person that has been the subject of an order for relief
in bankruptcy, or reorganized due to insolvency, and shall include
the date thereof, the court which exercised jurisdiction, and the
docket number of the matter.
   (i) A list of the names, principal residence addresses, the date
of birth, and the driver's license number and state of issuance
thereof, of salespersons who solicit on behalf of the telephonic
seller and the names the salespersons use while so soliciting. No
salesperson shall use the same name as used by any other salesperson
soliciting for the telephonic seller and no telephonic seller shall
permit a salesperson to use the same name as used by any other
salesperson soliciting for the telephonic seller.
   (j) A description of the items the seller is offering for sale and
a copy of all sales scripts the telephonic seller requires
salespersons to use when soliciting prospective purchasers, or if no
sales script is required to be used, a statement to that effect.
   (k) A copy of all sales information and literature (including, but
not limited to, scripts, outlines, instructions, and information
regarding how to conduct telephonic sales, sample introductions,
sample closings, product information, and contest or premium-award
information) provided by the telephonic seller to salespersons or of
which the seller informs salespersons, and a copy of all written
materials the seller sends to any prospective or actual purchaser.
   (l) If the telephonic seller represents or implies, or directs
salespersons to represent or imply, to purchasers that the purchaser
will receive certain specific items (including a certificate of any
type which the purchaser must redeem to obtain the item described in
the certificate) or one or more items from among designated items,
whether the items are denominated as gifts, premiums, bonuses,
prizes, or otherwise, the filing shall include the following:
   (1) A list of the items offered.
   (2) The value or worth of each item described to prospective
purchasers and the basis for the valuation.
   (3) The price paid by the telephonic seller to its supplier for
each of these items and the name, address, and telephone number of
each item's supplier.
   (4) If the purchaser is to receive fewer than all of the items
described by the seller, the filing shall include the following:
   (A) The manner in which the telephonic seller decides which item
or items a particular prospective purchaser is to receive.
   (B) The odds a single prospective purchaser has of receiving each
described item.
   (C) The name and address of each recipient who has, during the
preceding 12 months (or if the seller has not been in business that
long, during the period the telephonic seller has been in business)
received the item having the greatest value and the item with the
smallest odds of being received.
* * *