Statutes > California > Bpc > 18897.8-18897.97
18897.8.  (a) Any professional athlete, or any student athlete, or
any elementary or secondary school, college, university, or other
educational institution, or any league, conference, association, or
federation of the preceding educational institutions, or any other
person may bring a civil action for recovery of damages from an
athlete agent, if that professional athlete, that student athlete,
that institution, any member of that league, conference, association,
or federation, or that other person is adversely affected by the
acts of the athlete agent or of the athlete agent's representative or
employee in violation of this chapter. A student athlete is presumed
to be adversely affected by the acts of an athlete agent,
representative or employee in violation of this chapter if, because
of those acts, the student athlete is suspended or disqualified from
participation in one or more interscholastic or intercollegiate
sports events by or pursuant to the rules of a state or national
federation or association for the promotion and regulation of
interscholastic or intercollegiate sports, or suffers financial
damage, or suffers both suspension or disqualification and financial
damage. An educational institution is presumed to be adversely
affected by the acts of an athlete agent or of an athlete agent's
representative or employee in violation of this chapter if, because
of those acts, the educational institution, or one or more student
athletes admitted to or enrolled in the educational institution, is
suspended or disqualified from participation in one or more
interscholastic or intercollegiate athletic events by or pursuant to
the rules of a state or national federation or association for the
promotion and regulation of interscholastic or intercollegiate sports
events by or pursuant to the rules of a state or national federation
or association for the promotion and regulation of interscholastic
or intercollegiate sports, or suffers financial damage, or suffers
both suspension or disqualification and financial damage.
   (b) A plaintiff that prevails in a civil action brought under this
section may recover actual damages, or fifty thousand dollars
($50,000), whichever is higher; punitive damages; court costs; and
reasonable attorney's fees. An athlete agent found liable under this
section is also subject to forfeiture of any right of repayment for
anything of benefit or value provided to a student athlete, and shall
refund any consideration paid to that athlete agent by or on behalf
of the student athlete.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section
to encourage enforcement of this chapter through private civil
actions.