Statutes > California > Bpc > 18897.8-18897.97
18897.9.  Any agent contract that is negotiated by an athlete agent
who fails to comply with this chapter, or, prior to July 1, 1997,
Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1500) of Part 6 of Division 2 of
the Labor Code, as amended and repealed by the bill that enacted this
section at the 1995-96 Regular Session of the Legislature, is void
and unenforceable.