Statutes > California > Bpc > 21150-21150.1
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 21150-21150.1
21150.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings:
   (a) "Franchise" means any contract between a refiner and a
* * *
   (e) The franchisee may establish and maintain the hours of
operation of the service station without regard to the hours
specified in the franchise:
   (1) If the franchisor fails to notify the franchisee of his or her
intent to prepare statements, studies, analyses, summaries, business
records, or other documents to verify the franchisee's determination
that it is not profitable to operate during the period or periods
specified in the notice within 15 days after receipt of the
franchisee's notice.
   (2) If the franchisor fails to complete the preparation of the
statements, studies, analyses, summaries, business records, or other
documents within 30 days after the receipt of notice from the
franchisee.
   (3) If it is established pursuant to subdivisions (b) to (d),
inclusive, that the operation of the service station is not
profitable during the period or periods specified by the franchisee.
   (f) For the purposes of this section, the terms "unprofitable" and
"not profitable" shall mean that the amount of the gross revenues
generated by the sales of motor fuels and other petroleum products,
as well as related automotive accessories, is less than the amount of
the expenses incurred by the franchisee to operate during the period
or periods the franchisee specified in the written notice, including
the proportionate costs for rent, labor, or other fixed or variable
overhead costs that may be reasonably allocated to the operation of
the service station during the period or periods that the franchisee
specified in the written notice.
   (g) This section shall not apply:
   (1) Where specific hours of business or operation are required
under the franchisor's prime lease or license from any governmental
entity, airport, parking, marine or port authority, shopping center,
or any private investor not affiliated with or controlled by the
franchisor; or,
   (2) Where the retail gasoline station subject to the franchise
agreement is located within one-half mile access of any highway which
is a part of the California freeway and expressway system, provided,
however, that if there is not commercial property developed as a
service station within one-half mile of an entry to or exit from any
such highway, the exception shall extend to the first such
development and extend one-quarter mile beyond in all directions.
This section is also not applicable to any business which is not
primarily a gasoline station, but which sells gasoline incidentally
to its business.