Statutes > California > Bpc > 2460-2499.8
2497.5.  (a) The board may request the administrative law judge,
under his or her proposed decision in resolution of a disciplinary
proceeding before the board, to direct any licensee found guilty of
unprofessional conduct to pay to the board a sum not to exceed the
actual and reasonable costs of the investigation and prosecution of
the case.
   (b) The costs to be assessed shall be fixed by the administrative
law judge and shall not in any event be increased by the board. When
the board does not adopt a proposed decision and remands the case to
an administrative law judge, the administrative law judge shall not
increase the amount of any costs assessed in the proposed decision.
   (c) When the payment directed in the board's order for payment of
costs is not made by the licensee, the board may enforce the order
for payment by bringing an action in any appropriate court. This
right of enforcement shall be in addition to any other rights the
board may have as to any licensee directed to pay costs.
   (d) In any judicial action for the recovery of costs, proof of the
board's decision shall be conclusive proof of the validity of the
order of payment and the terms for payment.
   (e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the board shall not
renew or reinstate the license of any licensee who has failed to pay
all of the costs ordered under this section.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the board may, in its
discretion, conditionally renew or reinstate for a maximum of one
year the license of any licensee who demonstrates financial hardship
and who enters into a formal agreement with the board to reimburse
the board within that one year period for those unpaid costs.
   (f) All costs recovered under this section shall be deposited in
the Board of Podiatric Medicine Fund as a reimbursement in either the
fiscal year in which the costs are actually recovered or the
previous fiscal year, as the board may direct.
2498.  (a) The board shall have the responsibility for reviewing the
quality of podiatric medical practice carried out by persons
licensed to practice podiatric medicine.
   (b) Each member of the board, or any licensed doctor of podiatric
medicine appointed by the board, shall additionally have the
authority to inspect, or require reports from, a general or
specialized hospital and the podiatric medical staff thereof, with
respect to the podiatric medical care, services, or facilities
provided therein, and may inspect podiatric medical patient records
with respect to the care, services, or facilities. The authority to
make inspections and to require reports as provided by this section
shall not be delegated by a member of the board to any person other
than a doctor of podiatric medicine and shall be subject to the
restrictions against disclosure described in Section 2263.
2499.  There is in the State Treasury the Board of Podiatric
Medicine Fund. Notwithstanding Section 2445, the division shall
report to the Controller at the beginning of each calendar month for
the month preceding the amount and source of all revenue received by
it on behalf of the board, pursuant to this chapter, and shall pay
the entire amount thereof to the Treasurer for deposit into the fund.
All revenue received by the board and the division from fees
authorized to be charged relating to the practice of podiatric
medicine shall be deposited in the fund as provided in this section,
and shall be used to carry out the provisions of this chapter
relating to the regulation of the practice of podiatric medicine.