Statutes > California > Bpc > 2460-2499.8
2460.1.  Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for
the California Board of Podiatric Medicine in exercising its
licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the
protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought
to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.
2461.  As used in this article:
   (a) "Division" means the Division of Licensing of the Medical
Board of California.
   (b) "Board" means the California Board of Podiatric Medicine.
   (c) "Podiatric licensing authority" refers to any officer, board,
commission, committee, or department of another state that may issue
a license to practice podiatric medicine.
2462.  The board shall consist of seven members, three of whom shall
be public members. Not more than one member of the board shall be a
full-time faculty member of a college or school of podiatric
medicine.
   The Governor shall appoint the four members qualified as provided
in Section 2463 and one public member. The Senate Rules Committee and
the Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint a public member.
2463.  Each member of the board, except the public members, shall be
appointed from persons having all of the following qualifications:
   (a) Be a citizen of this state for at least five years next
preceding his or her appointment.
   (b) Be a graduate of a recognized school or college of podiatric
medicine.
   (c) Have a valid certificate to practice podiatric medicine in
this state.
   (d) Have engaged in the practice of podiatric medicine in this
state for at least five years next preceding his or her appointment.
2464.  The public members shall be appointed from persons having all
of the following qualifications:
   (a) Be a citizen of this state for at least five years next
preceding his or her appointment.
   (b) Shall not be an officer or faculty member of any college,
school, or other institution engaged in podiatric medical
instruction.
   (c) Shall not be a licentiate of the board or of any board under
this division or of any board created by an initiative act under this
division.
2465.  No person who directly or indirectly owns any interest in any
college, school, or other institution engaged in podiatric medical
instruction shall be appointed to the board or shall any incumbent
member of the board have or acquire any interest, direct or indirect,
in any such college, school, or institution.
2466.  All members of the board shall be appointed for terms of four
years. Vacancies shall immediately be filled by the appointing power
for the unexpired portion of the terms in which they occur. No
person shall serve as a member of the board for more than two
consecutive terms.
2467.  (a) The board may convene from time to time as it deems
necessary.
   (b) Four members of the board constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business at any meeting.
   (c) It shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of those
members present at a meeting, those members constituting at least a
quorum, to pass any motion, resolution, or measure.
   (d) The board shall annually elect one of its members to act as
president and a member to act as vice president who shall hold their
respective positions at the pleasure of the board. The president may
call meetings of the board and any duly appointed committee at a
specified time and place.
2468.  Notice of each meeting of the board shall be given in
accordance with the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Article 9
(commencing with Section 11120) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3
of Title 2 of the Government Code).
2469.  Each member of the board shall receive per diem and expenses
as provided in Section 2016.
2470.  The board may adopt, amend, or repeal, in accordance with the
provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, regulations
necessary to enable the board to carry into effect the provisions of
law relating to the practice of podiatric medicine.
2471.  Except as provided by Section 159.5, the board may employ,
within the limits of the funds received by the board, all personnel
necessary to carry out this chapter.
2472.  (a) The certificate to practice podiatric medicine authorizes
the holder to practice podiatric medicine.
   (b) As used in this chapter, "podiatric medicine" means the
diagnosis, medical, surgical, mechanical, manipulative, and
electrical treatment of the human foot, including the ankle and
tendons that insert into the foot and the nonsurgical treatment of
the muscles and tendons of the leg governing the functions of the
foot.
   (c) A doctor of podiatric medicine may not administer an
anesthetic other than local. If an anesthetic other than local is
required for any procedure, the anesthetic shall be administered by
another licensed health care practitioner who is authorized to
administer the required anesthetic within the scope of his or her
practice.
   (d) (1) A doctor of podiatric medicine who is ankle certified by
the board on and after January 1, 1984, may do the following:
   (A) Perform surgical treatment of the ankle and tendons at the
level of the ankle pursuant to subdivision (e).
   (B) Perform services under the direct supervision of a physician
and surgeon, as an assistant at surgery, in surgical procedures that
are otherwise beyond the scope of practice of a doctor of podiatric
medicine.
   (C) Perform a partial amputation of the foot no further proximal
than the Chopart's joint.
   (2) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to permit a
doctor of podiatric medicine to function as a primary surgeon for any
procedure beyond his or her scope of practice.
   (e) A doctor of podiatric medicine may perform surgical treatment
of the ankle and tendons at the level of the ankle only in the
following locations:
   (1) A licensed general acute care hospital, as defined in Section
1250 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (2) A licensed surgical clinic, as defined in Section 1204 of the
* * *