Statutes > California > Bpc > 2533-2533.4
2533.1.  A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a
plea of nolo contendere made to a charge substantially related to the
qualifications, functions, and duties of a speech-language
pathologist or audiologist is deemed to be a conviction within the
meaning of this article. The board may order a licensee be
disciplined or denied a license as provided in Section 2533 when the
time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has been
affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is made
suspending the imposition of sentence irrespective of a subsequent
order under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing the person to
withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty,
or setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the
accusation, information or indictment.