Statutes > California > Bpc > 2859-2873.6
2860.5.  A licensed vocational nurse when directed by a physician
and surgeon may do all of the following:
   (a) Administer medications by hypodermic injection.
   (b) Withdraw blood from a patient, if prior thereto such nurse has
been instructed by a physician and surgeon and has demonstrated
competence to such physician and surgeon in the proper procedure to
be employed when withdrawing blood, or has satisfactorily completed a
prescribed course of instruction approved by the board, or has
demonstrated competence to the satisfaction of the board.
   (c) Start and superimpose intravenous fluids if all of the
following additional conditions exist:
   (1) The nurse has satisfactorily completed a prescribed course of
instruction approved by the board or has demonstrated competence to
the satisfaction of the board.
   (2) The procedure is performed in an organized health care system
in accordance with the written standardized procedures adopted by the
organized health care system as formulated by a committee which
includes representatives of the medical, nursing, and administrative
staffs. "Organized health care system," as used in this section,
includes facilities licensed pursuant to Section 1250 of the Health
and Safety Code, clinics, home health agencies, physician's offices,
and public or community health services. Standardized procedures so
adopted will be reproduced in writing and made available to total
medical and nursing staffs.