Statutes > California > Bpc > 4015-4045
4034.1.  (a) (1) Upon the effective date of federal legislation or
adoption of a federal regulation addressing pedigree or serialization
measures for dangerous drugs, Sections 4034, 4163, 4163.1, 4163.2,
4163.4, and 4163.5 shall become inoperative.
   (2) Within 90 days of the enactment of federal legislation or
adoption of a regulation addressing pedigree or serialization
measures for dangerous drugs, the board shall publish a notice that
Sections 4034, 4163, 4163.1, 4163.2, 4163.4, and 4163.5 are
inoperative.
   (3) Within 90 days of the enactment of federal legislation or
adoption of a regulation that is inconsistent with any provision of
California law governing the application of any pedigree or
serialization requirement or standard, the board shall adopt
emergency regulations necessary to reflect the inoperation of state
law.
   (b) (1) If the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) enacts any rule,
standard, or takes any other action that is inconsistent with any
provision of California law governing application of a pedigree to a
dangerous drug, that provision of California law shall be
inoperative.
   (2) Within 90 days of the FDA enacting any rule, standard, or
taking any other action that is inconsistent with any provision of
California law governing application of a pedigree to a dangerous
drug, the board shall publish a notice that the provision is
inoperative.
   (3) Within 90 days of the FDA enacting any rule, standard, or
taking any other action that is inconsistent with any provision of
California law governing application of a pedigree to a dangerous
drug, the board shall adopt emergency regulations necessary to
reflect the inoperation of state law.
   (c) If the board fails to recognize the inoperation within 90 days
pursuant to this section, nothing in this section shall preclude a
party from filing an action in state or federal court for declaratory
or injunctive relief as an alternative to filing a petition with the
board.
4035.  "Person" includes firm, association, partnership,
corporation, limited liability company, state governmental agency, or
political subdivision.
4036.  "Pharmacist" means a natural person to whom a license has
been issued by the board, under Section 4200, except as specifically
provided otherwise in this chapter. The holder of an unexpired and
active pharmacist license issued by the board is entitled to practice
pharmacy as defined by this chapter, within or outside of a licensed
pharmacy as authorized by this chapter.