Statutes > California > Bpc > 4300-4315
4306.5.  Unprofessional conduct for a pharmacist may include any of
the following:
    (a) Acts or omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the
inappropriate exercise of his or her education, training, or
experience as a pharmacist, whether or not the act or omission arises
in the course of the practice of pharmacy or the ownership,
management, administration, or operation of a pharmacy or other
entity licensed by the board.
   (b) Acts or omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the
failure to exercise or implement his or her best professional
judgment or corresponding responsibility with regard to the
dispensing or furnishing of controlled substances, dangerous drugs,
or dangerous devices, or with regard to the provision of services.
   (c) Acts or omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the
failure to consult appropriate patient, prescription, and other
records pertaining to the performance of any pharmacy function.
   (d) Acts or omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the
failure to fully maintain and retain appropriate patient-specific
information pertaining to the performance of any pharmacy function.