Statutes > California > Bpc > 4990-4990.26
4990.16.  Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for
the board in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary
functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with
other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public
shall be paramount.