Statutes > California > Bpc > 4990-4990.26
4990.26.  Wherever "Board of Behavioral Science Examiners," "Board
of Social Work Examiners of the State of California," or "Social
Worker and Marriage Counselor Qualifications Board of the State of
California" is used in any law or regulations of this state, it shall
mean the Board of Behavioral Sciences.
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 4990-4990.26
4990.  (a) There is in the Department of Consumer Affairs, a Board
of Behavioral Sciences that consists of the following members:
   (1) Two state licensed clinical social workers.
   (2) One state licensed educational psychologist.
   (3) Two state licensed marriage and family therapists.
   (4) Commencing January 1, 2012, one state licensed professional
clinical counselor.
   (5) Seven public members.
   (b) Each member, except the seven public members, shall have at
least two years of experience in his or her profession.
   (c) Each member shall reside in the State of California.
   (d) The Governor shall appoint five of the public members and the
six licensed members with the advice and consent of the Senate. The
Senate Committee on Rules and the Speaker of the Assembly shall each
appoint a public member.
   (e) Each member of the board shall be appointed for a term of four
years. A member appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly or the
Senate Committee on Rules shall hold office until the appointment and
qualification of his or her successor or until one year from the
expiration date of the term for which he or she was appointed,
whichever first occurs. Pursuant to Section 1774 of the Government
Code, a member appointed by the Governor shall hold office until the
appointment and qualification of his or her successor or until 60
days from the expiration date of the term for which he or she was
appointed, whichever first occurs.
   (f) A vacancy on the board shall be filled by appointment for the
unexpired term by the authority who appointed the member whose
membership was vacated.
   (g) Not later than the first of June of each calendar year, the
board shall elect a chairperson and a vice chairperson from its
membership.
   (h) Each member of the board shall receive a per diem and
reimbursement of expenses as provided in Section 103.
   (i) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends
that date.