Statutes > California > Bpc > 4999.20-4999.24
4999.20.  (a) (1) "Professional clinical counseling" means the
application of counseling interventions and psychotherapeutic
techniques to identify and remediate cognitive, mental, and emotional
issues, including personal growth, adjustment to disability, crisis
intervention, and psychosocial and environmental problems.
"Professional clinical counseling" includes conducting assessments
for the purpose of establishing counseling goals and objectives to
empower individuals to deal adequately with life situations, reduce
stress, experience growth, change behavior, and make well-informed,
rational decisions.
   (2) "Professional clinical counseling" is focused exclusively on
the application of counseling interventions and psychotherapeutic
techniques for the purposes of improving mental health, and is not
intended to capture other, nonclinical forms of counseling for the
purposes of licensure. For purposes of this paragraph, "nonclinical"
means nonmental health.
   (3) "Professional clinical counseling" does not include the
assessment or treatment of couples or families unless the
professional clinical counselor has completed all of the following
additional training and education, beyond the minimum training and
education required for licensure:
   (A) One of the following:
   (i) Six semester units or nine quarter units specifically focused
on the theory and application of marriage and family therapy.
   (ii) A named specialization or emphasis area on the qualifying
degree in marriage and family therapy; marital and family therapy;
marriage, family, and child counseling; or couple and family therapy.
   (B) No less than 500 hours of documented supervised experience
working directly with couples, families, or children.
   (C) A minimum of six hours of continuing education specific to
marriage and family therapy, completed in each license renewal cycle.
   (4) "Professional clinical counseling" does not include the
provision of clinical social work services.
   (b) "Counseling interventions and psychotherapeutic techniques"
means the application of cognitive, affective, verbal or nonverbal,
systemic or holistic counseling strategies that include principles of
development, wellness, and maladjustment that reflect a pluralistic
society. These interventions and techniques are specifically
implemented in the context of a professional clinical counseling
relationship and use a variety of counseling theories and approaches.
   (c) "Assessment" means selecting, administering, scoring, and
interpreting tests, instruments, and other tools and methods designed
to measure an individual's attitudes, abilities, aptitudes,
achievements, interests, personal characteristics, disabilities, and
mental, emotional, and behavioral concerns and development and the
use of methods and techniques for understanding human behavior in
relation to coping with, adapting to, or ameliorating changing life
situations, as part of the counseling process. "Assessment" shall not
include the use of projective techniques in the assessment of
personality, individually administered intelligence tests,
neuropsychological testing, or utilization of a battery of three or
more tests to determine the presence of psychosis, dementia, amnesia,
cognitive impairment, or criminal behavior.
   (d) Professional clinical counselors shall refer clients to other
licensed health care professionals when they identify issues beyond
their own scope of education, training, and experience.