Statutes > California > Bpc > 5000-5025.3
5000.1.  Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for
the California Board of Accountancy in exercising its licensing,
regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of
the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be
promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.