Statutes > California > Bpc > 5060-5063.3
5063.3.  (a) No confidential information obtained by a licensee, in
his or her professional capacity, concerning a client or a
prospective client shall be disclosed by the licensee without the
written permission of the client or prospective client, except the
following:
   (1) Disclosures made by a licensee in compliance with a subpoena
or a summons enforceable by order of a court.
   (2) Disclosures made by a licensee regarding a client or
prospective client to the extent the licensee reasonably believes it
is necessary to maintain or defend himself or herself in a legal
proceeding initiated by the client or prospective client.
   (3) Disclosures made by a licensee in response to an official
inquiry from a federal or state government regulatory agency.
   (4) Disclosures made by a licensee or a licensee's duly authorized
representative to another licensee in connection with a proposed
sale or merger of the licensee's professional practice.
   (5) Disclosures made by a licensee to either of the following:
   (A) Another licensee to the extent necessary for purposes of
professional consultation.
   (B) Organizations that provide professional standards review and
ethics or quality control peer review.
   (6) Disclosures made when specifically required by law.
   (7) Disclosures specified by the board in regulation.
   (b) In the event that confidential client information may be
disclosed to persons or entities outside the United States of America
in connection with the services provided, the licensee shall inform
the client in writing and obtain the client's written permission for
the disclosure.
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 5060-5063.3
5060.  (a) No person or firm may practice public accountancy under
any name which is false or misleading.
   (b) No person or firm may practice public accountancy under any
name other than the name under which the person or firm holds a valid
permit to practice issued by the board.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a sole proprietor may
practice under a name other than the name set forth on his or her
permit to practice, provided the name is registered by the board, is
in good standing, and complies with the requirements of subdivision
(a).
   (d) The board may adopt regulations to implement, interpret, and
make specific the provisions of this section including, but not
limited to, regulations designating particular forms of names as
being false or misleading.
5061.  (a) Except as expressly permitted by this section, a person
engaged in the practice of public accountancy shall not: (1) pay a
fee or commission to obtain a client or (2) accept a fee or
commission for referring a client to the products or services of a
third party.
   (b) A person engaged in the practice of public accountancy who is
not performing any of the services set forth in subdivision (c) and
who complies with the disclosure requirements of subdivision (d) may
accept a fee or commission for providing a client with the products
or services of a third party where the products or services of a
third party are provided in conjunction with professional services
provided to the client by the person engaged in the practice of
public accountancy. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to
permit the solicitation or acceptance of any fee or commission
solely for the referral of a client to a third party.
   (c) A person engaged in the practice of public accountancy is
prohibited from performing services for a client, or an officer or
director of a client, or a client-sponsored retirement plan, for a
commission or from receiving a commission from a third party for
providing the products or services of that third party to a client,
or an officer or director of a client, or a client-sponsored
retirement plan, during the period in which the person also performs
for that client, or officer or director of that client, or
client-sponsored retirement plan, any of the services listed below
and during the period covered by any historical financial statements
involved in those listed services:
   (1) An audit or review of a financial statement.
   (2) A compilation of a financial statement when that person
expects, or reasonably might expect, that a third party will use the
financial statement and the compilation report does not disclose a
lack of independence.
   (3) An examination of prospective financial information.
   For purposes of this subdivision, "director" means any person as
defined under Section 164 of the Corporations Code and "officer"
means any individual reported to a regulatory agency as an officer of
a corporation. However, "director" and "officer" does not include a
director or officer of a nonprofit corporation, or a corporation that
meets the board's definition of small business, as specified by
regulation.
   (d) A person engaged in the practice of public accountancy who is
not prohibited from performing services for a commission, or from
receiving a commission, and who is paid or expects to be paid a
commission, shall disclose that fact to any client or entity to whom
the person engaged in the practice of public accountancy recommends
or refers a product or service to which the commission relates.
   (e) The board shall adopt regulations to implement, interpret, and
make specific the provisions of this section including, but not
limited to, regulations specifying the terms of any disclosure
required by subdivision (d), the manner in which the disclosure shall
be made, and other matters regarding the disclosure that the board
deems appropriate. These regulations shall require, at a minimum,
that a disclosure shall comply with all of the following:
   (1) Be in writing and be clear and conspicuous.
   (2) Be signed by the recipient of the product or service.
   (3) State the amount of the commission or the basis on which it
will be computed.
   (4) Identify the source of the payment and the relationship
* * *