Statutes > California > Bpc > 5270-5275
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 5270-5275
5270.  The regulation of the placing of advertising displays by this
chapter, insofar as such regulation may affect the placing of
* * *
department shall only deny the application if the proposed structure
violates Sections 5400 to 5405, inclusive, or subdivision (d) of
Section 5408, or if the display would cause a reduction in
federal-aid highway funds as provided in Section 131 of Title 23 of
the United States Code.
5274.  (a) None of the provisions of this chapter, except those in
Article 4 (commencing with Section 5300), Sections 5400 to 5404,
inclusive, and subdivision (d) of Section 5405, apply to an
on-premises advertising display that is visible from an interstate or
primary highway and located within a business center, if the display
is placed and maintained pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with
Section 5490) and meets all of the following conditions:
   (1) The display is placed within the boundaries of an individual
development project, as defined in Section 65928 of the Government
Code, for commercial, industrial, or mixed commercial and industrial
purposes, as shown on a subdivision or site map approved by a city,
county, or city and county, and is developed and zoned for those
purposes.
   (2) The display identifies the name of the business center, if
named.
   (3) Each business identified on the display is located within the
business center and on the same side of an interstate or primary
highway where the display is located.
   (4) The governing body of the city, county, or city and county has
adopted ordinances for the display pursuant to Sections 5230 and
5231 for the area where the display will be placed, and the display
meets city, county, or city and county ordinances.
   (5) The display results in a consolidation of allowable displays
within the business center, so that fewer displays will be erected as
a result of the display.
   (6) Placement of the display does not cause a reduction of federal
aid highway funds as provided in Section 131 of Title 23 of the
United States Code.
5275.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
director may not regulate noncommercial, protected speech contained
within any advertising display authorized by, or exempted from, this
chapter.