Statutes > California > Bpc > 5400-5419
5412.6.  The requirement by a governmental entity that a lawfully
erected display be removed as a condition or prerequisite for the
issuance or continued effectiveness of a permit, license, or other
approval for any use, structure, development, or activity other than
a display constitutes a compelled removal requiring compensation
under Section 5412, unless the permit, license, or approval is
requested for the construction of a building or structure which
cannot be built without physically removing the display.
5413.  Prior to commencing judicial proceedings to compel the
removal of an advertising display, the director may elect to
negotiate with the person entitled to compensation in order to arrive
at an agreement as to the amount of compensation to be paid. If the
negotiations are unsuccessful, or if the director elects not to
engage in negotiations, a civil proceeding may be instituted as set
forth in Section 5414.
   To facilitate the negotiations, the Department of Transportation
shall prepare a valuation schedule for each of the various types of
advertising displays based on all applicable data. The schedule shall
be updated at least once every two years. The schedule shall be made
available to any public entity requesting a copy.
5414.  Proceedings to compel the removal of displays and to
determine the compensation required by this chapter shall be
conducted pursuant to Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of
Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
5415.  The director shall prescribe and enforce regulations for the
erection and maintenance of advertising displays permitted by
Sections 5226, 5405, and 5408 consistent with Section 131 of Title 23
of the United States Code and the national standards promulgated
thereunder by the Secretary of Transportation; provided, that the
director shall not prescribe regulations imposing stricter
requirements for the size, spacing or lighting of advertising
displays than are prescribed by Section 5408 and provided that the
director shall not prescribe regulations to conform to changes in
federal law or regulations made after November 8, 1967, without prior
legislative approval.
   Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no outdoor
advertising shall be placed or maintained adjacent to any interstate
highway or primary highway in violation of the national standards
promulgated pursuant to subsections (c) and (f) of Section 131 of
Title 23 of the United States Code, as such standards existed on
November 8, 1967.
5416.  The director shall seek, and may enter into, agreements with
the Secretary of Transportation of the United States and shall take
such steps as may be necessary from time to time to obtain, and may
accept, any allotment of funds as provided by subdivision (j) of
Section 131 of Title 23 of the United States Code, as amended from
time to time, and such steps as may be necessary from time to time to
obtain funds allotted pursuant to Section 131 for the purpose of
paying the 75 percent federal share of the compensation required by
subdivision (g) of Section 131 of Title 23 of the United States Code.
5417.  From state funds appropriated by the Legislature for such
purposes and from federal funds made available for such purposes, the
California Transportation Commission may allocate funds to the
director for payment of compensation authorized by this chapter.
5418.  The California Transportation Commission is authorized to
allocate sufficient funds from the State Highway Account in the State
Transportation Fund that are available for capital outlay purposes
to match federal funds made available for the removal of outdoor
advertising displays.