Statutes > California > Bpc > 6730-6749
6737.3.  A contractor licensed under Chapter 9 (commencing with
Section 7000) of Division 3 is exempt from the provisions of this
chapter relating to the practice of electrical or mechanical
engineering so long as the services he or she holds himself or
herself out as able to perform or does perform, which services are
subject to the provisions of this chapter, are performed by, or under
the responsible charge of a registered electrical or mechanical
engineer insofar as the electrical or mechanical engineer practices
the branch of engineering for which he or she is registered.
   This section shall not prohibit a licensed contractor, while
engaged in the business of contracting for the installation of
electrical or mechanical systems or facilities, from designing those
systems or facilities in accordance with applicable construction
codes and standards for work to be performed and supervised by that
contractor within the classification for which his or her license is
issued, or from preparing electrical or mechanical shop or field
drawings for work which he or she has contracted to perform. Nothing
in this section is intended to imply that a licensed contractor may
design work which is to be installed by another person.
6738.  (a) This chapter does not prohibit one or more civil,
electrical, or mechanical engineers from practicing or offering to
practice, within the scope of their license, civil (including
geotechnical and structural), electrical, or mechanical engineering
as a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership,
firm, or corporation (hereinafter called business), if all of the
following requirements are met:
   (1) A civil, electrical, or mechanical engineer currently licensed
in this state is an owner, partner, or officer in charge of the
engineering practice of the business.
   (2) All civil, electrical, or mechanical engineering services are
performed by, or under the responsible charge of, a professional
engineer licensed in the appropriate branch of professional
engineering.
   (3) If the business name of a California engineering business
contains the name of any person, then that person shall be licensed
as a professional engineer, a licensed land surveyor, a licensed
architect, or a geologist registered under the Geologist and
Geophysicist Act (Chapter 12.5 (commencing with Section 7800)). Any
offer, promotion, or advertisement by the business that contains the
name of any individual in the business, other than by use of the name
of an individual in the business name, shall clearly and
specifically designate the license or registration discipline of each
individual named.
   (b) An out-of-state business with a branch office in this state
shall meet the requirements of subdivision (a) and shall have an
owner, partner, or officer who is in charge of the engineering work
in the branch in this state, who is licensed in this state, and who
is physically present at the branch office in this state on a regular
basis. However, the name of the business may contain the name of any
person not licensed in this state if that person is appropriately
registered or licensed in another state. Any offer, promotion, or
advertisement that contains the name of any individual in the
business, other than by use of the names of the individuals in the
business name, shall clearly and specifically designate the license
or registration discipline of each individual named.
   (c) The business name of a California engineering business may be
a fictitious name. However, if the fictitious name includes the name
of any person, the requirements of paragraph (3) of subdivision (a)
shall be met.
   (d) A person not licensed under this chapter may also be a partner
or an officer of a civil, electrical, or mechanical engineering
business if the requirements of subdivision (a) are met. Nothing in
this section shall be construed to permit a person who is not
licensed under this chapter to be the sole owner of a civil,
electrical, or mechanical engineering business, unless otherwise
exempt under this chapter.
   (e) This chapter does not prevent an individual or business
engaged in any line of endeavor other than the practice of civil,
electrical, or mechanical engineering from employing or contracting
with a licensed civil, electrical, or mechanical engineer to perform
the respective engineering services incidental to the conduct of
business.
   (f) This section shall not prevent the use of the name of any
business engaged in rendering civil, electrical, or mechanical
engineering services, including the use by any lawful successor or
survivor, that lawfully was in existence on December 31, 1987.
However, the business is subject to paragraphs (1) and (2) of
subdivision (a).
   (g) A business engaged in rendering civil, electrical, or
mechanical engineering services may use in its name the name of a
deceased or retired person provided all of the following conditions
are satisfied:
   (1) The person's name had been used in the name of the business,
or a predecessor in interest of the business, prior to and after the
death or retirement of the person.
   (2) The person shall have been an owner, partner, or officer of
the business, or an owner, partner, or officer of the predecessor in
interest of the business.
   (3) The person shall have been licensed as a professional
engineer, or a land surveyor, or an architect, or a geologist, (A) by
the appropriate licensing board if that person is operating a place
of business or practice in this state, or (B) by the applicable state
board if no place of business existed in this state.
   (4) The person, if retired, has consented to the use of the name
and does not permit the use of the name in the title of another
professional engineering business in this state during the period of
the consent. However, the retired person may use his or her name as
* * *