Statutes > California > Bpc > 6730-6749
6731.2.  Any registered civil engineer may offer to practice,
procure, and offer to procure, land surveying work incidental to his
or her civil engineering practice, even though he or she is not
authorized to perform that work, provided all the land surveying work
is performed by, or under the direction of, a licensed land surveyor
or registered civil engineer authorized to practice land surveying.
Further, any registered civil engineer may manage or conduct as
manager, proprietor, or agent, a civil engineering practice which
offers to practice, procure, and offers to procure, such incidental
land surveying work.