Statutes > California > Bpc > 7090-7124.6
7118.6.  Any contractor who, either knowingly or negligently, or by
reason of a failure to inquire, enters into a contract with another
person who is required to be, and is not certified pursuant to
Section 7058.7 to engage in a removal or remedial action, as defined
in Section 7058.7, is subject to the following penalties:
   (a) Conviction of a first offense is an infraction punishable by a
fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than
three thousand dollars ($3,000), and by possible revocation or
suspension of any contractor's license.
   (b) Conviction of a subsequent offense is a misdemeanor requiring
revocation or suspension of any contractor's license, and a fine of
not less than three thousand dollars ($3,000) or more than five
thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisonment in the county jail for not
more than one year, or both the fine and imprisonment.
7119.  Wilful failure or refusal without legal excuse on the part of
a licensee as a contractor to prosecute a construction project or
operation with reasonable diligence causing material injury to
another constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.
7120.  Wilful or deliberate failure by any licensee or agent or
officer thereof, to pay any moneys, when due for any materials or
services rendered in connection with his operations as a contractor,
when he has the capacity to pay or when he has received sufficient
funds therefor as payment for the particular construction work,
project, or operation for which the services or materials were
rendered or purchased constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, as
does the false denial of any such amount due or the validity of the
claim thereof with intent to secure for himself, his employer, or
other person, any discount upon such indebtedness or with intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud the person to whom such indebtedness is
due.
7121.   A person who has been denied a license for a reason other
than failure to document sufficient satisfactory experience for a
supplemental classification for an existing license, or who has had
his or her license revoked, or whose license is under suspension, or
who has failed to renew his or her license while it was under
suspension, or who has been a partner, officer, director, manager, or
associate of any partnership, corporation, limited liability
company, firm, or association whose application for a license has
been denied for a reason other than failure to document sufficient
satisfactory experience for a supplemental classification for an
existing license, or whose license has been revoked, or whose license
is under suspension, or who has failed to renew a license while it
was under suspension, and while acting as a partner, officer,
director, manager, or associate had knowledge of or participated in
any of the prohibited acts for which the license was denied,
suspended, or revoked, shall be prohibited from serving as an
officer, director, associate, partner, manager, qualifying
individual, or member of the personnel of record of a licensee, and
the employment, election, or association of this type of person by a
licensee in any capacity other than as a nonsupervising bona fide
employee shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action.