Statutes > California > Bpc > 7090-7124.6
7118.5.  Any contractor, applicant for licensure, or person required
to be licensed, who, either knowingly or negligently, or by reason
of a failure to inquire, enters into a contract with another person
who is required to be, and is not, certified pursuant to Section
7058.5 to engage in asbestos-related work, as defined in Section
6501.8 of the Labor Code, is subject to the following penalties:
   (a) Conviction of a first offense is an infraction punishable by a
fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than
three thousand dollars ($3,000), and by possible revocation or
suspension of any contractor's license.
   (b) Conviction of a subsequent offense is a misdemeanor requiring
revocation or suspension of any contractor's license, and a fine of
not less than three thousand dollars ($3,000) or more than five
thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisonment in the county jail for not
more than one year, or both the fine and imprisonment.