Statutes > California > Bpc > 7090-7124.6
7124.6.  (a) The registrar shall make available to members of the
public the date, nature, and status of all complaints on file against
a licensee that do either of the following:
   (1) Have been referred for accusation.
   (2) Have been referred for investigation after a determination by
board enforcement staff that a probable violation has occurred, and
have been reviewed by a supervisor, and regard allegations that if
proven would present a risk of harm to the public and would be
appropriate for suspension or revocation of the contractor's license
or criminal prosecution.
   (b) The board shall create a disclaimer that shall accompany the
disclosure of a complaint that shall state that the complaint is an
allegation. The disclaimer may also contain any other information the
board determines would be relevant to a person evaluating the
complaint.
   (c) A complaint resolved in favor of the contractor shall not be
subject to disclosure.
   (d) Except as described in subdivision (e), the registrar shall
make available to members of the public the date, nature, and
disposition of all legal actions.
   (e) Disclosure of legal actions shall be limited as follows:
   (1) Citations shall be disclosed from the date of issuance and for
five years after the date of compliance if no additional
disciplinary actions have been filed against the licensee during the
five-year period. If additional disciplinary actions were filed
against the licensee during the five-year period, all disciplinary
actions shall be disclosed for as long as the most recent
disciplinary action is subject to disclosure under this section. At
the end of the specified time period, those citations shall no longer
be disclosed.
   (2) Accusations that result in suspension, stayed suspension, or
stayed revocation of the contractor's license shall be disclosed from
the date the accusation is filed and for seven years after the
accusation has been settled, including the terms and conditions of
probation if no additional disciplinary actions have been filed
against the licensee during the seven-year period. If additional
disciplinary actions were filed against the licensee during the
seven-year period, all disciplinary actions shall be posted for as
long as the most recent disciplinary action is subject to disclosure
under this section. At the end of the specified time period, those
accusations shall no longer be disclosed.
   (3) All revocations that are not stayed shall be disclosed
indefinitely from the effective date of the revocation.
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 7090-7124.6
7090.  The registrar may upon his or her own motion and shall upon
the verified complaint in writing of any person, investigate the
actions of any applicant, contractor, or home improvement salesperson
within the state and may deny the licensure or the renewal of
licensure of, or cite, temporarily suspend, or permanently revoke any
license or registration if the applicant, licensee, or registrant,
is guilty of or commits any one or more of the acts or omissions
constituting causes for disciplinary action.
   The registrar may proceed to take disciplinary action as in this
article provided against an applicant or a person licensed or
registered under the provisions of this chapter even though the
grounds or cause for such disciplinary action arose upon projects or
while the applicant, licensee, or registrant was acting in a capacity
or under circumstances or facts which, under the provisions of
Sections 7044, 7045, 7046, and 7048, would otherwise exempt the
person or his or her operations from the provisions of this chapter.
   Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, if the registrar
finds that any contractor licensed or registered under the provisions
of this chapter has willfully and deliberately violated any state or
local law relating to the issuance of building permits, other than
failure to obtain a county or city permit for repair, maintenance,
and adjustment of equipment where such repair, maintenance, or
adjustment is valued at less than five hundred dollars ($500) for
labor or materials, or where the repair of a part or component part
of mechanical equipment consists of replacing such part or component
part of mechanical equipment in need of repair with the identical
part or component part, the registrar shall take disciplinary action
against the contractor's license in accordance with this chapter.
   For the purpose of this section, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption affecting the burden of proof that construction performed
without a permit is a willful and deliberate violation.
   For the purposes of this section, with respect to administrative
proceedings or hearings to suspend or revoke a contractor's license,
the registrar at all times shall have the burden of proof to
establish by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is entitled
to the relief sought in the petition.