Statutes > California > Bpc > 7090-7124.6
7108.5.  (a) This section applies to all private works of
improvement and to all public works of improvement, except where
Section 10262 of the Public Contract Code applies.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), a prime contractor or
subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than 10 days
after receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in
writing, the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of
the work performed by the subcontractors, to the extent of each
subcontractor's interest therein. A prime contractor or subcontractor
that fails to comply with this subdivision shall be subject to a
penalty, payable to the subcontractor, of 2 percent of the amount due
per month for every month that payment is not made as required under
this subdivision.
   (c) If there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of
the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or
subcontractor to a subcontractor, the prime contractor or
subcontractor may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed
amount.
   (d) A violation of this section shall constitute a cause for
disciplinary action.
   (e) In any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld,
the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney's fees
and costs.
   (f) The sanctions authorized under this section shall be separate
from, and in addition to, all other remedies, either civil,
administrative, or criminal.