Statutes > California > Bpc > 7090-7124.6
7099.2.  (a) The board shall promulgate regulations covering the
assessment of civil penalties under this article that give due
consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to
the following factors:
   (1) The gravity of the violation.
   (2) The good faith of the licensee or applicant for licensure
being charged.
   (3) The history of previous violations.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, no civil penalty
shall be assessed in an amount greater than five thousand dollars
($5,000). Notwithstanding Section 125.9, a civil penalty not to
exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) may be assessed for a
violation of Section 7114 or 7118.