Statutes > California > Bpc > 7090-7124.6
7106.5.  The expiration, cancellation, forfeiture, or suspension of
a license by operation of law or by order or decision of the
registrar or a court of law, or the voluntary surrender of a license
by a licensee shall not deprive the registrar of jurisdiction to
proceed with any investigation of or action or disciplinary
proceeding against the license, or to render a decision suspending or
revoking the license.
7107.  Abandonment without legal excuse of any construction project
or operation engaged in or undertaken by the licensee as a contractor
constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.
7108.  Diversion of funds or property received for prosecution or
completion of a specific construction project or operation, or for a
specified purpose in the prosecution or completion of any
construction project or operation, or failure substantially to
account for the application or use of such funds or property on the
construction project or operation for which such funds or property
were received constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.