Statutes > California > Bpc > 7574-7574.08
7574.01.  For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
   (a) "Bureau" means the Bureau of Security and Investigative
Services.
   (b) "Chief" means the Chief of the Bureau of Security and
Investigative Services.
   (c) "Director" means the Director of Consumer Affairs, unless the
context indicates otherwise.
   (d) "Person" includes any individual, firm, company, association,
organization, partnership, and corporation.
   (e) "Proprietary private security employer" means a person who has
one or more employees who provide security services for the employer
and only for the employer. A person who employs proprietary private
security officers pursuant to this chapter at more than one location
shall be considered a single employer.
   (f) "Proprietary private security officer" means an unarmed
individual who is employed exclusively by any one employer whose
primary duty is to provide security services for his or her employer,
whose services are not contracted to any other entity or person, and
who is not exempt pursuant to Section 7582.2, and who meets both of
the following criteria:
   (1) Is required to wear a distinctive uniform clearly identifying
the individual as a security officer.
   (2) Is likely to interact with the public while performing his or
her duties.
   (g) "Registrant" means an individual registered with the bureau
under this chapter.