Statutes > California > Bpc > 7599.30-7599.59
7599.58.  No alarm company operator shall:
   (a) Knowingly install a defective alarm system.
   (b) Willfully fail to service the alarm system pursuant to the
terms of the warranty or service agreement.
   (c) Willfully fail to notify the owner of a defective system when
the alarm company operator makes a discovery of a defect in a system
after installation.
   (d) Willfully fails to provide any service described in the
agreement pursuant to Section 7599.54.
   Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 7591.9, a violation of
this section shall result in a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000)
for the first violation, and a fine of not less than two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500), nor more than five thousand dollars
($5,000) for each subsequent violation.