Statutes > California > Bpc > 7599.30-7599.59
7599.55.  No licensee shall make any untrue or misleading statements
in connection with the business of the licensee. "Untrue or
misleading statements" include, but are not limited to, a
representation by an alarm company operator or agent that:
   (a) An alarm system is "Underwriters Laboratory approved or listed"
(UL approved or listed) unless the entire system, and not only one
or more components, is in fact, UL approved or listed.
   (b) An alarm system is insurance approved, police approved, or
approved by the Department of Defense, unless in fact the approval
has been obtained in writing.
   A violation of this section may result in a fine of one hundred
dollars ($100) for the first violation and a five hundred dollar
($500) fine for each subsequent violation.