Statutes > California > Bpc > 7615-7636
7616.2.  A licensed funeral establishment shall at all times employ
a licensed funeral director to manage, direct, or control its
business or profession. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter, licensed funeral establishments within close geographical
proximity of each other, may request the bureau to allow a licensed
funeral director to manage, direct, or control the business or
profession of more than one facility.
7617.  The business of a licensed funeral establishment shall be
conducted and engaged in at a fixed place or facility.
   No person, partnership, association, corporation, or other
organization shall open or maintain a place or establishment at which
to engage in or conduct, or hold himself or herself or itself out as
engaging in or conducting, the business of a funeral establishment
without a license.