Statutes > California > Bpc > 8030-8031
8030.2.  (a) To provide shorthand reporting services to low-income
litigants in civil cases, who are unable to otherwise afford those
services, funds generated by fees received by the board pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 8031 in excess of funds needed to support
the board's operating budget for the fiscal year in which a transfer
described below is made shall be used by the board for the purpose of
establishing and maintaining a Transcript Reimbursement Fund. The
Transcript Reimbursement Fund shall be established by a transfer of
funds from the Court Reporters' Fund in the amount of three hundred
thousand dollars ($300,000) at the beginning of each fiscal year.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a transfer to
the Transcript Reimbursement Fund in excess of the fund balance
established at the beginning of each fiscal year shall not be made by
the board if the transfer will result in the reduction of the
balance of the Court Reporters' Fund to an amount less than six
months' operating budget.
   (b) All moneys held in the Court Reporters' Fund on the effective
date of this section in excess of the board's operating budget for
the 1996-97 fiscal year shall be used as provided in subdivision (a).
   (c) Refunds and unexpended funds that are anticipated to remain in
the Transcript Reimbursement Fund at the end of the fiscal year
shall be considered by the board in establishing the fee assessment
pursuant to Section 8031 so that the assessment shall maintain the
level of funding for the Transcript Reimbursement Fund, as specified
in subdivision (a), in the following fiscal year.
   (d) The Transcript Reimbursement Fund is hereby created in the
State Treasury. Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code,
moneys in the Transcript Reimbursement Fund are continuously
appropriated for the purposes of this chapter.
   (e) (1) Applicants, including applicants pursuant to Section
8030.5, who have been reimbursed pursuant to this chapter for
services provided to litigants and who are awarded court costs or
attorney's fees by judgment or by settlement agreement shall refund
the full amount of that reimbursement to the fund within 90 days of
receipt of the award or settlement.
   (2) An applicant pursuant to Section 8030.5 who has been
reimbursed for services provided to litigants under this chapter
shall refund the full amount reimbursed if a court orders the
applicant's fee waiver withdrawn or denied retroactively pursuant to
Section 68636 of the Government Code, within 90 days of the court's
order withdrawing or denying the fee waiver.
   (f) Subject to the limitations of this chapter, the board shall
maintain the fund at a level that is sufficient to pay all qualified
claims. To accomplish this objective, the board shall utilize all
refunds, unexpended funds, fees, and any other moneys received by the
board.
   (g) Notwithstanding Section 16346 of the Government Code, all
unencumbered funds remaining in the Transcript Reimbursement Fund as
of January 1, 2013, shall be transferred to the Court Reporters'
Fund.
   (h) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends
that date.