Statutes > California > Bpc > 8030-8031
8030.6.  The board shall disburse funds from the Transcript
Reimbursement Fund for the costs, exclusive of per diem charges by
official reporters, of preparing either an original transcript and
one copy thereof, or where appropriate, a copy of the transcript, of
court or deposition proceedings, or both, incurred as a contractual
obligation between the shorthand reporter and the applicant, for
litigation conducted in California. If there is no deposition
transcript, the board may reimburse the applicant or the certified
shorthand reporter designated in the application for per diem costs.
The rate of per diem for depositions shall not exceed seventy-five
dollars ($75) for a half day, or one hundred twenty-five dollars
($125) for a full day. If a transcript is ordered within one year of
the date of the deposition, but subsequent to the per diem having
been reimbursed by the Transcript Reimbursement Fund, the amount of
the per diem shall be deducted from the regular customary charges for
a transcript. Reimbursement may be obtained through the following
procedures:
   (a) The applicant or certified shorthand reporter shall promptly
submit to the board the certified shorthand reporter's invoice for
transcripts together with the appropriate documentation as is
required by this chapter.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the board shall
promptly determine if the applicant or the certified shorthand
reporter is entitled to reimbursement under this chapter and shall
make payment as follows:
   (1) Regular customary charges for preparation of original
deposition transcripts and one copy thereof, or a copy of the
transcripts.
   (2) Regular customary charges for expedited deposition transcripts
up to a maximum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per
case.
   (3) Regular customary charges for the preparation of original
transcripts and one copy thereof, or a copy of transcripts of court
proceedings.
   (4) Regular customary charges for expedited or daily charges for
preparation of original transcripts and one copy thereof or a copy of
transcripts of court proceedings.
   (5) The charges may not include notary or handling fees. The
charges may include actual shipping costs and exhibits, except that
the cost of exhibits may not exceed thirty-five cents ($0.35) each or
a total of thirty-five dollars ($35) per transcript.
   (c) The maximum amount reimbursable by the fund under subdivision
(b) may not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per case per
year.
   (d) If entitled, and funds are available, the board shall
forthwith disburse the appropriate sum to the applicant or the
certified shorthand reporter when documentation as provided in
subdivision (d) of Section 8030.8 accompanies the application. A
notice shall be sent to the recipient requiring the recipient to file
a notice with the court in which the action is pending stating the
sum of reimbursement paid pursuant to this section. The notice filed
with the court shall also state that if the sum is subsequently
included in any award of costs made in the action, that the sum is to
be ordered refunded by the applicant to the Transcript Reimbursement
Fund whenever the sum is actually recovered as costs. The court may
not consider whether payment has been made from the Transcript
Reimbursement Fund in determining the appropriateness of any award of
costs to the parties. The board shall also forthwith notify the
applicant that the reimbursed sum has been paid to the certified
shorthand reporter and shall likewise notify the applicant of the
duty to refund any of the sum actually recovered as costs in the
action.
   (e) If not entitled, the board shall forthwith return a copy of
the invoice to the applicant and the designated certified shorthand
reporter together with a notice stating the grounds for denial.
   (f) The board shall complete its actions under this section within
30 days of receipt of the invoice and all required documentation,
including a completed application.
   (g) Applications for reimbursements from the fund shall be filled
on a first-come basis.
   (h) Applications for reimbursement that cannot be paid from the
fund due to insufficiency of the fund for that fiscal year shall be
held over until the next fiscal year to be paid out of the renewed
fund. Applications held over shall be given a priority standing in
the next fiscal year.
   (i) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends
that date.